KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

termicheskoye krekirovanie

English translation: thermal cracking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:термическое крекирование
English translation:thermal cracking
Entered by: Natalie

13:21 Dec 11, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil
Russian term or phrase: termicheskoye krekirovanie
it's an ugublyayuschaya tekhnologia used in oil refining
Brian KEEGAN
why, thermal cracking
Explanation:
Thermal Cracking. ... Thermal Cracking: Decomposition by heating
a substance in the presence of a catalyst and in the absence of air. ...
www.iversonsoftware.com/reference/chemistry/t/thermal_crack...
HTH
Oleg
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5why, thermal cracking
Oleg Rudavin
5thermal flashing operation
Olga1204
4 +1THERMAL CRACKINGNina_M
4thermal crackingLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thermal flashing operation


Explanation:
thermal flashing operation - POLYGLOSSUM-II


    POLYGLOSSUM-II
Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
why, thermal cracking


Explanation:
Thermal Cracking. ... Thermal Cracking: Decomposition by heating
a substance in the presence of a catalyst and in the absence of air. ...
www.iversonsoftware.com/reference/chemistry/t/thermal_crack...
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
21 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  leff
6 hrs

agree  AYP: undoubtedly
16 hrs

agree  artyan
1 day 20 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal cracking


Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
THERMAL CRACKING


Explanation:
My vague memories of organic chemistry tell me that this is a chemical process used to break down the crude oil and extract gasoline.

Nina_M
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Manthey
29 mins