KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

прослеживаемость отбивок кровли коллектора

English translation: Для целей заголовка колонки таблицы: Reservoir tops/bottoms


12:37 Dec 30, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: прослеживаемость отбивок кровли коллектора
Название таблицы: прослеживаемость отбивок подошвы и кровли нефтенасыщенных коллекторов.

Заранее спасибо и всех с наступающим новым годом!
Yulianna
English translation:Для целей заголовка колонки таблицы: Reservoir tops/bottoms
Explanation:
Если речь идет о таблице, в которой приводятся данные по отбивке коллекторов, то приведенного мной варианта имхо вполне достаточно.
Selected response from:

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4traceability of delineations of bottom and top of oil-saturated reservoirs
Jack Slep
4Для целей заголовка колонки таблицы: Reservoir tops/bottoms
Valery Afanasiev
3monitoring the oil-saturated formation [top and bottom] parameters
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traceability of delineations of bottom and top of oil-saturated reservoirs


Explanation:
N/A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-30 17:39:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In petroleum geology, КОЛЛЕКТОР is a reservoir, i.e., the subsurface volume of porous and permeable rock in which oil or gas has accumulated. \"Formation\" is a general term for rock around the borehole. Otherwise, it is the fundamental lithostratigraphic unit.

Abstracts
... limit fracture height growth, thus regulating fracture conductivity to the
oil saturated reservoirs, and minimizing contact with the adjacent wet zones. ...
www.pinntech.com/subs/waterfloods_ab.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Тезисы семинара
... EFFICIENCY OF AVO-ANALYSIS APPLICATION AT STUDYING OF THE OIL-SATURATED RESERVOIRS
IN THE WESTERN SIBERIA Igor Kerusov*, Eugene Petrov*, Olga Tchernova ...
195.19.6.10/main/conf/PEHA/tezis/27.html - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Interpretation of Subsurface Hydrocarbon Shows; Tim T. Schowalter ...
Studies by reservoir engineers on waterflooding of oil-saturated reservoirs have
determined some basic facts that relate to the interpretation of ...
www.searchanddiscovery.com/documents/97017/article.htm - 102k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Energy 365 Consulting COUNTRY : ISRAEL _____
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In 2000, Givot Olam drilled the Meged-3 well to a depth of 4,750 m. This well confirmed
the presence of oil-saturated reservoirs in the Mohilla Formation based ...
www.fourfolddesign.co.uk/energy365new/dino/monthly_reports/... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Physical parameter estimation for sandstone reservoirs
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Biot-Gassman theory is only used for water-gas and water-oil saturated
reservoirs, but. it is not valid for water-oil-gas saturatedreservoirs. ...
www.crewes.org/Reports/1991/1991-19.pdf - Similar pages - Filter



Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valery Afanasiev: только не traceability please
1 day29 mins
  -> detectability?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ïðîñëåæèâàåìîñòü 
monitoring the oil-saturated formation [top and bottom] parameters


Explanation:
Check this out:
http://www.petrogloss.narod.ru/Dobrynin.htm

ОПРЕДЕЛЕНИЕ НЕФТЕНАСЫЩЕННОСТИ ПО ДАННЫМ УПРУГИХ СВОЙСТВ КОЛЛЕКТОРОВ НЕФТИ И ГАЗА
Oil Saturation Determination Based on Elastic Properties of **Oil&Gas Saturated Formations**

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Slep: See my noted added. Happy and Healthy New Year!!
1 hr

1 day42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прослеживаемость отбивок кровли коллектора
Для целей заголовка колонки таблицы: Reservoir tops/bottoms


Explanation:
Если речь идет о таблице, в которой приводятся данные по отбивке коллекторов, то приведенного мной варианта имхо вполне достаточно.

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо.