KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

мазут флотский

English translation: bunker fuel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мазут флотский
English translation:bunker fuel
Entered by: Natalie

16:19 Dec 12, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil
Russian term or phrase: мазут флотский
an oil product...
Brian KEEGAN
bunker fuel
Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0

Examples:

Links Page at Plaza Marine Inc. - Marine Bunker Fuel ...
Information and Products. Bunker Fuel the refinery process. ...
www.plazamarinefuel.com/plazalinks.htm

Bunker Fuel Companies, BP Marine Americas One World Trade Center, Suite 2450 Long Beach, CA ...
www.polb.com/bf.htm

BUNKER FUEL CONTRACT PROCEDURES FOR USN SHIPS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 1 Enclosure (3) NAVPETOFFINST 4290.1A BUNKER FUEL CONTRACT PROCEDURES FOR USN SHIPS 1. General. This enclosure provides specific ordering and document ...
www.cnet.navy.mil/naspcola/logistics/4290encl_3_.pdf
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bunker fuel
Natalie
5 +1bunker (below see more)artyan
5 +1Admiralty fuel oil or bunker oilAYP
5navy grade mazut
Olga1204
4maritime naptha
Peter Skipp
4bunker ... fuelshifrak


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
navy grade mazut


Explanation:
navy grade mazut (or fuel)

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bunker fuel


Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0

Examples:

Links Page at Plaza Marine Inc. - Marine Bunker Fuel ...
Information and Products. Bunker Fuel the refinery process. ...
www.plazamarinefuel.com/plazalinks.htm

Bunker Fuel Companies, BP Marine Americas One World Trade Center, Suite 2450 Long Beach, CA ...
www.polb.com/bf.htm

BUNKER FUEL CONTRACT PROCEDURES FOR USN SHIPS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 1 Enclosure (3) NAVPETOFFINST 4290.1A BUNKER FUEL CONTRACT PROCEDURES FOR USN SHIPS 1. General. This enclosure provides specific ordering and document ...
www.cnet.navy.mil/naspcola/logistics/4290encl_3_.pdf

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vanda: Yes, it's marine bunker fuel
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanda!

agree  GaryG: "Furnace fuel oil" per a (British) military dictionary
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Milana_R: this is used often
3 days 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bunker ... fuel


Explanation:
bunker {A, B, C} fuel -- flotskij mazut {naimen'shej, srednej, naibolee vysokoj vyazkosti}

A-R morskoj slovar' by Favorov

shifrak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Admiralty fuel oil or bunker oil


Explanation:
Также привожу несколько переводов слова «мазут»:
boiler oil, fuel oil, masout, masut, mazout, mazut, residue, black oil fuel, oil fuel, reduced crude, black product, fuel-oil residue, naphtha residue, oil residue, petroleum residue, heavy liquid residuum, black oil, residual fuel, axle oil, black oil, residue, residuum, black strap

Надеюсь, это Вам поможет


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
10 days
  -> Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bunker (below see more)


Explanation:

The follownig are all possible translations for "flotskiy mazut":

bunker oil
bunker fuel
admiralty fuel oil
or simply "bunker"

If the viscosity of the fuel oil is specified, you may also consider using one of these:

флотский мазут малой вязкости -- bunker A oil
флотский мазут средней вязкости -- bunker B oil
флотский мазут высокой вязкости -- bunker C oil

Hope that this helps you.

Best regards,

Arthur



artyan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maritime naptha


Explanation:
heavy oil used for naval (merchant or combat) diesel engines

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish