KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

пройти интервал

English translation: the range was drilled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пройти интервал
English translation:the range was drilled
Entered by: Yulianna

09:48 Feb 22, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: пройти интервал
Интервал 1901 –4483м был пройден за 24 суток. Высокая скорость бурения позволила пройти указанный интервал без значительных осложнений.

Заранее спасибо.
Yulianna
1901-4483 m range was drilled/bored/run/made/fulfilled/ within 24 days
Explanation:
пройти интервал = пробурить на глубину1901-4884 м
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Всем спасибо.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Interval ... was penetrated
Kirill Semenov
4 +21901-4483 m range was drilled/bored/run/made/fulfilled/ within 24 daysLeila Usmanova
5to drill the interval
Valery Afanasiev


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Interval ... was penetrated


Explanation:
to penetrate an interval

www.multitran.ru

проходить
нефт. drive (горизонтальную выработку); penetrate (при бурении)

интервал
нефт. spacing; interval (расстояние по вертикали между двумя точками ствола скважины); section (в скважине); zone (в скважине)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-22 09:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NYSDEC Regulations Part 559(1) A "Bass Island" well is an oil and gas well completed in a "Bass ... to penetrate that interval at least eight hours before that interval is reached. ...
www.dec.state.ny.us/website/regs/part559.html

Canada Oil and Gas Drilling Regulations(4) No well shall be drilled that may penetrate a mineral deposit where there ... is designed to penetrate the production interval or injection interval; ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/en/O-7/SOR-79-82/39367.html

World Oil: PC-based simulation optimizes horizontal well ...... wells penetrate a minimum of several hundred feet of productive interval. Statistically speaking, over these long completion interval distances, ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m3159/is_5_222/ai_74700811

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
4 mins

agree  Leila Usmanova
6 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off: well done, chum
26 mins
  -> thanx, pal :)

agree  Jack Slep: You drilled it, man!!
4 hrs
  -> :) but have I penetrated it?..

disagree  Valery Afanasiev: drilled. Only!
11 hrs
  -> aye, sir

agree  Jack Doughty
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1901-4483 m range was drilled/bored/run/made/fulfilled/ within 24 days


Explanation:
пройти интервал = пробурить на глубину1901-4884 м

Leila Usmanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Всем спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to drill the interval


Explanation:
Пройти - жаргон буровиков, нормально - пробурить.

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nik-On/Off: Валерий, ну а penetrate почему не подходит? Кроме того, вариант с drilled уже был предложен Лейлой
4 hrs