KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Выравнивание профиля приемистости нагнетательных скважин

English translation: Adjusting the intake capacity profile of injection wells


00:29 Mar 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
Russian term or phrase: Выравнивание профиля приемистости нагнетательных скважин
espcially 'приемистости' !!!
Georgia Williams
United Kingdom
English translation:Adjusting the intake capacity profile of injection wells
Explanation:
Stringing together words from Callaham's.
приемистость is defined there as "intake capacity, injectivity, response, responsiveness; (engine) pickup, acceleration"
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
thank you for all the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adjusting the productivity of pumping wells или adjusting the injection profiles of(for)..
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4(injection/injector/flow) profile correctionKonstantin Lakshin
4injectivity profile leveling (in injection wells)artyan
4conformance control of injection well
Vanda
2 +1Adjusting the intake capacity profile of injection wells
GaryG
1leveling the profile of intake capacity of pumping wellsAYP


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adjusting the intake capacity profile of injection wells


Explanation:
Stringing together words from Callaham's.
приемистость is defined there as "intake capacity, injectivity, response, responsiveness; (engine) pickup, acceleration"


GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
thank you for all the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Vorobiev: Only "realighnin/smoothing the intake capacity of injection wells profile/section
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjusting the productivity of pumping wells или adjusting the injection profiles of(for)..


Explanation:
pumping well=нагнетательная скважина (как и injection)но по-иоему мой вариант ближе здесь.
Приёмистость - это эффективность их работы,те продуктивность.

Нашёл ещё "injection proflie"-контур нагнетания (пара,воды)- cм.мой вар.2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 01:41:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

думаю, injection profile is профиль этот самый :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 02:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как вариант (контекста бы) \"adjusting the wells\' injection profile\"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
3 hrs

agree  Ira Parsons
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
leveling the profile of intake capacity of pumping wells


Explanation:
приемистость = intake capacity
нагнетательная скважина = pumping well

БАРПС
Lingvo 7

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(injection/injector/flow) profile correction


Explanation:
Don't worry about приемистость (the term is "injectivity", btw). This a rather standard oilfield activity, and that's how it is usually referred to in the US (I believe).

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conformance control of injection well


Explanation:
профиль приёмистости нагнетательной скважины - input profile of a well or
profile log of water injection well

выравнивание профиля приёмистости - conformance control

www.multitran.ru

Судя по линкам в Google conformance control соответствует приведенному знчаению в Multitran.

Vanda
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injectivity profile leveling (in injection wells)


Explanation:

уровень приемистости (нагнетательной скважины) = injectivity profile (source: Русско-английский нефтепромысловый словарь, Д.Е. Столяров)

Here is one example of what you may be looking for:

... water flows in behind the casting gap in oil wells and for injectivity profile leveling
in injection wells. This is a special Chemical patented which is been ...
www.neptune-exploration.com/neptuneexploration/water.htm

Where possible, I would avoid adding "in injection wells", since we already have "injectivity". (It is clear from the context that "injection wells", rather than "production wells, are meant.)

artyan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6