KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

обмыливание

English translation: soap test(ing)


11:35 Mar 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: обмыливание
сварные стыки, резьбовые and фланцевые соединения, сальниковые уплотнения проверяются обмыливанием или высокочуствительными приборами
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:soap test(ing)
Explanation:
Just "all joints were soap tested"

The pressure shall be slowly increased to 150 psig and held while all joints are soap tested. The system shall be increased to the test pressure and held ...
www.sandia.gov/engstds/ConstSpecs/Div_15/15215_Compressed_G...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-06 11:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surveyor is pressurized and soap tested at every seam and opening to ensure a water tight seal. Surveyor prevents water leaks! ...
www.forestriverinc.com/nd/ultralight/surveyor/brochures/sur...
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Both are right, but this one sounds better to me. Thanks to Irene as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1soapingxxxIreneN
4soap test(ing)
mk_lab


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soaping


Explanation:
Can't copy the text properly but it's there...

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:WCxoczUzwi8J:www.epa.gov...

Soap Bubble Screening is a fast, easy, and very low-cost leak screening
Soaping is effective for locating loose fittings and connections, which can be tightened on the spot to fix the leak, and for quickly checking the tightness of a repair

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 min
  -> Спасибо.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soap test(ing)


Explanation:
Just "all joints were soap tested"

The pressure shall be slowly increased to 150 psig and held while all joints are soap tested. The system shall be increased to the test pressure and held ...
www.sandia.gov/engstds/ConstSpecs/Div_15/15215_Compressed_G...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-06 11:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surveyor is pressurized and soap tested at every seam and opening to ensure a water tight seal. Surveyor prevents water leaks! ...
www.forestriverinc.com/nd/ultralight/surveyor/brochures/sur...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Both are right, but this one sounds better to me. Thanks to Irene as well!