KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

точка совмещения

English translation: match line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:точка совмещения линии
English translation:match line
Entered by: stulkas

08:29 Mar 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil&gas platform
Russian term or phrase: точка совмещения
на чертеже точка совмещения линии (точка в которой будет накладываться следующий чертеж)
stulkas
match line
Explanation:
Match Line

Mechanical drawing lines, which match a portion on one drawing with a portion on another drawing, usable with large building sections.

http://www.peakagents.ca/glossary/m4.htm
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
thanks :) and your answer matches ours ;) that's a good sign! thanks and have a good day
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4match line
Roman Bardachev
3 +1line alignment (overlay) point
Farida Vyachkileva


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line alignment (overlay) point


Explanation:
It may be also interpreted as "matching point"

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sagi Harel
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
match line


Explanation:
Match Line

Mechanical drawing lines, which match a portion on one drawing with a portion on another drawing, usable with large building sections.

http://www.peakagents.ca/glossary/m4.htm

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
thanks :) and your answer matches ours ;) that's a good sign! thanks and have a good day