KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

пологая скважина

English translation: low-angle well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пологая скважина
English translation:low-angle well
Entered by: Zoya Askarova

11:54 Jul 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / drilling
Russian term or phrase: пологая скважина
Заказчик поручает, а Подрядчик обязуется выполнить работы по сопровождению буровых растворов в вертикальных, пологих скважинах и наклонно-направленных скважинах при проведении работ по радиальному вскрытию пластов
kergap --
Russian Federation
low-angle well
Explanation:
In low angle wells, a bed of cuttings will not be so stable, if it forms. Therefore, it is advantageous to develop a parameter expressing hole-cleaning for ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5316091-description.html - 48k

reduces the time required to drill oil and gas wells by up to 35 percent. ... and shallow wells, high- and low-angle wells in a variety of mud weights. ...
home.businesswire.com/portal/site/exxonmobil/index.jsp?ndmViewId=news_view&ndmConfigId=1001106&ne... - 48k
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4They're both sloping wells (пологая и наклонно-направленная)
David Knowles
4deviated borehole
Trufev
3low-angle well
Zoya Askarova
3low-angle inclined borehole
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They're both sloping wells (пологая и наклонно-направленная)


Explanation:
How about "nearly vertical" and "inclined"?

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deviated borehole


Explanation:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6334485.html

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low-angle inclined borehole


Explanation:
Just another concept here. It seems to me that the contrast is between "vertical and nearly horizontal" vs "controlled directional inclined" boreholes.

Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low-angle well


Explanation:
In low angle wells, a bed of cuttings will not be so stable, if it forms. Therefore, it is advantageous to develop a parameter expressing hole-cleaning for ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5316091-description.html - 48k

reduces the time required to drill oil and gas wells by up to 35 percent. ... and shallow wells, high- and low-angle wells in a variety of mud weights. ...
home.businesswire.com/portal/site/exxonmobil/index.jsp?ndmViewId=news_view&ndmConfigId=1001106&ne... - 48k


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Спасибо!