KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

нефтегазохимическая промышленность

English translation: petrochemical industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нефтегазохимическая промышленность
English translation:petrochemical industry
Entered by: David Knowles

11:03 Oct 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: нефтегазохимическая промышленность
Is there a particular term for this or do I make one up from the composite elements, such as "the oil and gas chemical industry" (which sounds a right mouthful)?
Thanks!
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
petrochemical industry
Explanation:
I think the "petro" bit is quite sufficient!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Based on the fact that "petrochemical" in its broadest sense encompasses all hydrocarbons, this most succinct answer is the one for me (and thanks to MM,, too)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1petrochemical industry
David Knowles
4oil and gas chemical industry
Michael Kislov
3 +1petrochemical and gas processing industries?
Zamira*****


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petrochemical and gas processing industries?


Explanation:
our American editor used 'petrochemical' for "нефтехимическая" but we never had 'gas'..

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue: только без processing
4 mins
  -> спасибо

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petrochemical industry


Explanation:
I think the "petro" bit is quite sufficient!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Based on the fact that "petrochemical" in its broadest sense encompasses all hydrocarbons, this most succinct answer is the one for me (and thanks to MM,, too)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil and gas chemical industry


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-29 11:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon, may be petrochemical and gas industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-29 11:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na, I think the best is oil and gas chemical industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-29 11:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oil, gas, and petrochemical industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-29 11:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

petrochemical industry - более узкое понятие - нефтехимическая промышленность, иными словами, предприятия, занимающиеся переработкой. Oil, gas, and petrochemical industry - нефтегазохимическая промышленность - совокупность добывающих и перерабатывающих предприятий.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-29 11:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oil, gas chemical industry - 257 hits, more than for "нефтегазохимическая промышленность"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-29 11:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oil, gas, and petrochemical industry - 3210 hits

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30