KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Улица ХХХ, 36Б ЗПУ Панель 16

English translation: западный промузел (western industrial hub)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ЗПУ
English translation:западный промузел (western industrial hub)
Entered by: Michael Kislov

14:41 Nov 1, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Address details
Russian term or phrase: Улица ХХХ, 36Б ЗПУ Панель 16
This constitutes the почтовые реквизиты on an official form, so it must be some form of address, but I've no idea what ЗПУ Панель means!
David Knowles
западный промузел (western industrial hub)
Explanation:
панель - это типо промзона (industrial zone), так называется
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks Michael. I actually took Roman's advice and transliterated it, but it's good to know what it means!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5западный промузел (western industrial hub)
Michael Kislov
4transliterate
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transliterate


Explanation:
Transliterate. This is merely a mailing address in West Siberia.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 134

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
западный промузел (western industrial hub)


Explanation:
панель - это типо промзона (industrial zone), так называется

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks Michael. I actually took Roman's advice and transliterated it, but it's good to know what it means!