KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Where's the verb?

English translation: It's an emphatic construction (see below)


10:37 Jan 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Description of oil field
Russian term or phrase: Where's the verb?
На базе материалов переинтерпретации сейсмики и, частично, материалов ГИС по ранее пробуренным скважинам, а также по материалам ГИС по пласту X по скв. Y, находящейся в настоящее время в бурении, ***и выполнено*** в настоящей работе уточнение геологического строения, ранее выявленных залежей нефти и газа месторождения.

Is the verb выполнено, and how does и fit in?

Here's my attempt, but I feel that something is wrong!

On the basis of ... this work has [also] provided confirmation of the geological structure of previously discovered reservoirs ...
David Knowles
English translation:It's an emphatic construction (see below)
Explanation:
Something to the tune of: "it is [precisely] the materials of ... on the basis of which the confirmation of ... was provided in this work", or "it was ... that served as a basis for the confirmation ... done in this work"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-12 10:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just try putting "именно" in front of the entire Russian sentence, and you'll get it instantly.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks Anton - I'm encouraged that even native speakers found this a bit tricky! I've used the emphatic cleft construction: "It is on the basis of ... that this work has provided confirmation ..."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12It's an emphatic construction (see below)
Anton Konashenok
4The verb only for authors contribution to the researchsalavat


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
It's an emphatic construction (see below)


Explanation:
Something to the tune of: "it is [precisely] the materials of ... on the basis of which the confirmation of ... was provided in this work", or "it was ... that served as a basis for the confirmation ... done in this work"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-12 10:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just try putting "именно" in front of the entire Russian sentence, and you'll get it instantly.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks Anton - I'm encouraged that even native speakers found this a bit tricky! I've used the emphatic cleft construction: "It is on the basis of ... that this work has provided confirmation ..."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paul Adie
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zamira*****: точно!
25 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  koundelev
26 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
48 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Michael Tovbin
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Angela Greenfield
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vadim Khazin
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Layer
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxpalilula
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: My first reaction is that it's an emphatic и and the verb just refers to the work in the report
9 hrs
  -> Yes, and this is precisely why the subject occurs after the verb in this phrase.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The verb only for authors contribution to the research


Explanation:
It is based on materials... previously discovered reservoirs, and in addition was performed in the present work more precise representation of geological structure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-12 11:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I propose to add "дополнительно" before "в настоящей работе..." for clarification of the all sentence.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian