KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Проницаемость, мкм2

English translation: square micrometres (unit of permeability)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мкм2 (проницаемость)
English translation:square micrometres (unit of permeability)
Entered by: David Knowles

10:26 Jan 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Unit of permeability
Russian term or phrase: Проницаемость, мкм2
I can't find a translation of this abbreviation for the unit of permeability, so I'd be glad of any help! The text doesn't help, and this unit only appears in a table heading.
David Knowles
square micrometers
Explanation:
Seems strange to me as a measure of this but I think that's what MKM is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-14 10:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used together here: http://www.springerlink.com/content/c14547wr7174ql89/ and
in 500 other contexts per Google
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks Gary and others! The official name is "micrometre" but "micron" is also used. In my table it will be a Greek mu followed by m (and a raised 2).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Permeability, µm2
Stanislav Korobov
4square microns
Jack Doughty
3 +1micrometer squared?
Michael Tovbin
2square micrometers
GaryG


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
micrometer squared?


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov
26 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
square micrometers


Explanation:
Seems strange to me as a measure of this but I think that's what MKM is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-14 10:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used together here: http://www.springerlink.com/content/c14547wr7174ql89/ and
in 500 other contexts per Google

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks Gary and others! The official name is "micrometre" but "micron" is also used. In my table it will be a Greek mu followed by m (and a raised 2).

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
square microns


Explanation:
(WO/2003/053297) ABSORBENT ARTICLE WITH STABILIZED ABSORBENT STRUCTURE
... a thickness and a permeability throughout the absorbent structure of greater than about 20 square microns, the thickness of the absorbent structure ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2003/053297&IA=WO2003/05329... - 45k

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Permeability, µm2


Explanation:
Permeability

The SEG preferred permeability unit is the micrometer squared (µm2).

http://www.seg.org/publications/tech-stand/seg_se_metric_198...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Palatash
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!