KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

нефтегазопромысловые

English translation: oil and gas (in)field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нефтегазопромысловые
English translation:oil and gas (in)field
Entered by: tatyana000

10:34 Mar 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: нефтегазопромысловые
This is the title:

НЕФТЕГАЗОПРОМЫСЛОВЫЕ
БЛОЧНО-МОДУЛЬНЫЕ
Мини-ГПЗ
tatyana000
oil and gas field
Explanation:
oil and gas field

НЕФТЕГАЗОПРОМЫСЛОВЫЙ ИНЖИНИРИНГ, журнал / OIL AND GAS FIELD ENGINEERING, Magazine 2 12.17
НИИИЗМЕРЕНИЯ / NIIIZMERENIYA
Selected response from:

Kate Pisman
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5oil and gas field
Kate Pisman
3 +1modular petrochemical components for a small scale gas processing plant (mini-GPP)
David Knowles
3 +1см.
Nico Rhodionoff


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
oil and gas field


Explanation:
oil and gas field

НЕФТЕГАЗОПРОМЫСЛОВЫЙ ИНЖИНИРИНГ, журнал / OIL AND GAS FIELD ENGINEERING, Magazine 2 12.17
НИИИЗМЕРЕНИЯ / NIIIZMERENIYA


Kate Pisman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Denis Kazakov: Oil-and-gas field modular mini-GPP
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  sokolniki
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
4 days
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
ГПЗ - gas processing plant

Судя по всему "нефтегазопромысловые ГПЗ" - oil and gas primary processing plants, далее соль и перец по вкусу.
Сбивает с панталыку слово промысловые, которые уважаемая Kate понимает как field. Первичное значение field=месторождение, а на месторождении как таковом никаких установок может еще (или уже) не быть. На промысле же может осуществляться добыча и первичная переработка углеводородного сырья.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-06 16:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще-то тут проблема в оригинале - нефтегазопромысловые ГПЗ, это какое-то кривое словосочетание (если расшифровать аббревиатуру, получится "нефтегазопромысловые газоперерабатывающие заводы", согласитесь, что оригинал не отличается изяществом и не вдохновляет на поиск красивого профессионального термина для перевода).

Nico Rhodionoff
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
20 mins
  -> Thanxxx!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modular petrochemical components for a small scale gas processing plant (mini-GPP)


Explanation:
That's my attempt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-06 21:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about something like "field-deployable modular [small-scale] gas processing plant"? Reading FOH's comments, this seems to be a "front-line" plant.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
59 mins

disagree  Denis Kazakov: Not components, but plants themselves.
1 hr

agree  Nico Rhodionoff: можно спорить о деталях, но modular petrochemical components очень близко к существу процесса! И уход от дословного перевода очень красивый!!!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for those gracious words! I've now moved even further from a дословный перевод.