KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

узел запорной арматуры (УЗА)

English translation: stop valve station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:узел запорной арматуры (УЗА)
English translation:stop valve station
Entered by: Andrey Belonogov

21:47 Mar 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: узел запорной арматуры (УЗА)
подскажите, плиз, есть ли общепринятое соответствие в английском?
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
stop valve station
Explanation:
в нескольких проектах так и было
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stop valve station
Igor Blinov
5shutdown valve stationTanyaS
4stop valve unitLara_M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stop valve station


Explanation:
в нескольких проектах так и было

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: а можете оформить вариант "valving station" отдельным ответом? чтоб я мог закрыть вопрос...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: у нас на проекте было "BVS" - block valve station
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: ИМХО можно Valve unit, valve module
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Valery Afanasiev: согласен с А. Кондорским: block, shut, stop и т.д. - лишнее. Valving unit (station) - вполне ОК.
17 hrs
  -> Вполне. Спасибо.

agree  Michael Bobrov: BVS - Block Valve Set
1 day4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shutdown valve station


Explanation:
block valve station - это крановый узел

TanyaS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stop valve unit


Explanation:
stop valve - запорная арматура (без вариантов),
unit - узел, блок.
SHUTDOWN - тоже хорошее слово, но переводится как "остановка, отключение", т.е. процесс, a STATION - это уже "установка"
( исключение только для end working station - "узел для обработки изделия на токарном станке")ю

Example sentence(s):
  • stop valve unit - узел запорной арматуры
Lara_M
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 4