KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

с возможностью переработки кислого газа амина

English translation: converting the amine acid gas...


09:39 Apr 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: с возможностью переработки кислого газа амина
Расчетная производительность установки производства серы по товарному продукту 80 000 т/год (двухпоточная) с возможностью переработки кислого газа амина+газ с установки отпарки кислой воды, степень конверсии H2S – не менее 99 %

мой вариант:
Design capacity of the sulfur production unit is 80 000 t/y (two flows) with a capability of conversion of amine acid gas + gas from the acid water steam stripping unit.
H2S conversion rate – min. 99%
Vova
English translation:converting the amine acid gas...
Explanation:
The gerund here is better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-03 09:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and "with THE capability of"
Selected response from:

Ray East
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4converting the amine acid gas...
Ray East
4with the possibility of processing acidic amine gas
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
converting the amine acid gas...


Explanation:
The gerund here is better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-03 09:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and "with THE capability of"

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
0 min
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Kate Pisman
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kate.

agree  Ruslan Datkayev: ... solvent sour gas
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the possibility of processing acidic amine gas


Explanation:
-------------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96