KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Геофизическая база

English translation: Geophysical bases of the oil industry


10:07 Apr 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: Геофизическая база
This is listed as an industry/enterprise (предприятие/производство) in an appendix on minimum building density (минимальная плотность застройки) to Russian building regulations (SNiP), and there is no other context. The complete line is:
Геофизические базы нефтяной промышленности

Can anyone help?
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:Geophysical bases of the oil industry
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Geophysical bases of the oil industry
Alexander Kondorsky
4Geophysical base- Oil industry
Ravindra Godbole
3Geophysical service company
Zoya Askarova
3Oil Industry - Geophisics
Anna Mirakyan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oil Industry - Geophisics


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geophysical base- Oil industry


Explanation:
--------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geophysical bases of the oil industry


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Igor

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geophysical service company


Explanation:
Veritas Geophysical (Asia Pacific) Pte LtdCGGVeritas is a leading geophysical service company providing worldwide services to the oil and gas industry [more ...
sg.88db.com/sg/Services/Ad_search.listing?q=veritas%20geophysical%20(asia%20pacific)%20pte%20ltd&o=po... - 89k -

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 200