International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

крановые свечи

English translation: bleeder stacks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:крановые свечи
English translation:bleeder stacks
Entered by: Alexander Kondorsky

18:31 Jul 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / газопровод
Russian term or phrase: крановые свечи
Возможный технологический (периодически – залповый) выброс при эксплуатации газопровода может производиться через крановые свечи 1 раз в 20 – 30 лет при остановке участка на ремонт.
Irina Shtogrina
Ukraine
bleeder stacks
Explanation:
Process discharges (which can at times be massive) are allowed through bleeder stacks
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bleeder stacks
Alexander Kondorsky
4the discharge cocksLara_M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the discharge cocks


Explanation:

For possible technological emission during gas pipeline exploitation can be used the discharge cocks at a site stop on repair in 20-30 years.

Lara_M
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bleeder stacks


Explanation:
Process discharges (which can at times be massive) are allowed through bleeder stacks

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63