KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

межфазовые разделы

English translation: phase interfaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:межфазовые разделы
English translation:phase interfaces
Entered by: Jack Doughty

13:26 Sep 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / well testing
Russian term or phrase: межфазовые разделы
Основными задачами проекта являлись уточнение контуров, достоверное установление положений межфазовых разделов в залежах пластов группы PK, прирост запасов углеводородов по категории С1 и частично по категории С2.
kergap --
Russian Federation
phase interfaces
Explanation:
presumably the dividing lines between the phases.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4phase interfaces
Jack Doughty
4Phase contacts (surfaces)
Valery Afanasiev
4interphases
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interphases


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 165

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
phase interfaces


Explanation:
presumably the dividing lines between the phases.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ирина Стецикевич
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Boris Kimel: seen just "interfaces" widely used
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Phase contacts (surfaces)


Explanation:
I ma not 100% sure but that's what I would say regarding the issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-04 17:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surfaces - is an optional object hereto and may be either required or not depending on the further context.

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 321