International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

независимая на стр./зависимая на стр.

English translation: dependent / independent wells on Blocks...


11:29 Nov 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: независимая на стр./зависимая на стр.
Обязательства ГРР по контракту:
Бурение разведочных скважин-

1 независимая на стр.Махамбет на ‘K,J’
1 зависимая на стр.Аблайхан В на ‘K,J’
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:dependent / independent wells on Blocks...
Explanation:
dependent / independent - probaly right...

стр. - структура

В настоящее время ведутся переговоры по изменению доли в этих проектах. Если прежде в Северо-Каспийском проекте доля НК “КазМунайГаз” (КМГ) составляла 8,3 процента, то теперь она достигает 16,81. Структуры “Бобек” и “Махамбет” относятся к “Мангистаумунайгаз”. После завершения сделки 51 процент доли в этих проектах будет принадлежать КМГ.
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Contingent/non-contingent
Valery Afanasiev
3dependent / independent wells on Blocks...Nurzhan KZ
3 -1independent well on site/satellite well on site
i_r_i_s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
independent well on site/satellite well on site


Explanation:
похоже, стр. = стройка = (construction) site
1 independent well on Makhambet site (K, J)
1 satellite well on Ablaykhan site (K, J)

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Valery Afanasiev: Drilling, not construction
2 hrs
  -> ну, в данном случае это не так уж важно ;) все равно это слово дано в скобках, т.е. опускается

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dependent / independent wells on Blocks...


Explanation:
dependent / independent - probaly right...

стр. - структура

В настоящее время ведутся переговоры по изменению доли в этих проектах. Если прежде в Северо-Каспийском проекте доля НК “КазМунайГаз” (КМГ) составляла 8,3 процента, то теперь она достигает 16,81. Структуры “Бобек” и “Махамбет” относятся к “Мангистаумунайгаз”. После завершения сделки 51 процент доли в этих проектах будет принадлежать КМГ.


Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valery Afanasiev: Niet, vy ne pravilno perevodit.
2 hrs
  -> i thought the problem is with "стр."

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contingent/non-contingent


Explanation:
Yes, that is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-11-02 22:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Специально для i_r_i_s
ну, в данном случае это не так уж важно ;)

Ира, Это очень важно. Мне крайне, ну просто очень жаль, что вы, позиционируя себе как профессионала в отрасли, столь небрежно, легким движением ладони, послали мою ремарку куда подальше. Совершенно безграмотно!!!

Может быть, вы не станете позиционировать себя в отрасли? Я ваше резюме видел, надо ли вам рваться в нашу отрасль?

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 321