KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

основной объем экспорта нефтепродуктов

English translation: можно перефразировать


21:15 Nov 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: основной объем экспорта нефтепродуктов
Россия как поставляет нефтепродукты для дальнейшей переработки, так и реализует их конечным потребителям. При этом в настоящее время ее доля в мировом экспорте нефтепродуктов незначительна.
Основными импортерами российских нефтепродуктов являются страны Европы. При этом лишь незначительная их часть реализуется конечным потребителям: по сути, основной объем экспорта нефтепродуктов составляют прямогонные продукты, поступающие для дальнейшей переработки на нефтеперерабатывающие заводы Европы.

мой вариант:

буду рад замечаниям
Russia not only supplies petroleum products for further refining, but also sells them to end consumers. However Russia’s share in the world’s export of petroleum products is insignificant.
The main importers of Russian petroleum products are European countries. Only minor part of petroleum products is sold to end consumers: in fact, straight-run products delivered to European refineries for further processing make the main volume of petroleum products export.
Vova
English translation:можно перефразировать
Explanation:
However, Russia’s share in global petroleum product exports is insignificant.

Only a minor part of petroleum products ...

In fact, Russian petroleum product exports are dominated by straight-run products delivered to European refineries for further processing.
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3....make up the main volume...
Jack Doughty
4(strictly speaking) the major part of exported petrochemicals (or oil products) is composed of....Ellen Kraus
3можно перефразировать
a05


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
....make up the main volume...


Explanation:
...or comprise the main volume

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara_M
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Velociraptor
59 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(strictly speaking) the major part of exported petrochemicals (or oil products) is composed of....


Explanation:
is composed of or consists of

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
можно перефразировать


Explanation:
However, Russia’s share in global petroleum product exports is insignificant.

Only a minor part of petroleum products ...

In fact, Russian petroleum product exports are dominated by straight-run products delivered to European refineries for further processing.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23