KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

выход скважины из бурения

English translation: end of drilling cycle (end of drilling operations)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выход скважины из бурения
English translation:end of drilling cycle (end of drilling operations)
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

15:33 Oct 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil
Russian term or phrase: выход скважины из бурения
возможные разливы нефти вблизи буровой установки при выходе скважины из бурения

I am sorry to say that this makes no sense to me. Is there something wrong here, or is it simply my lack of comprehension?
James Walker
emd of drilling cycle (end of drilling operations)
Explanation:
I suspect this is what is meant although the Russian is somewhat clumsy.

This phase of operations involves various changes (installtion of piping, wellhead production equipment, etc.). Same as any change situation this might result in increased hazards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 15:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

end
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! I decided to day "at the end of drilling," as Jack suggested.

Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It's not the end of the cycle (which is nonsense, sorry), it's the whole so to speak, the orifice,
myrafla
5Why'd you pick my answer, then?
Michael Tovbin
5 -1the orifice
myrafla
4well completion
Vadim Khazin
4emd of drilling cycle (end of drilling operations)
Michael Tovbin
3A rough offering
Jack Slep


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emd of drilling cycle (end of drilling operations)


Explanation:
I suspect this is what is meant although the Russian is somewhat clumsy.

This phase of operations involves various changes (installtion of piping, wellhead production equipment, etc.). Same as any change situation this might result in increased hazards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 15:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

end

Michael Tovbin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! I decided to day "at the end of drilling," as Jack suggested.

Jim

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well completion


Explanation:
oil spills around drill rigs at (the stage of) well completion.

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: для completion имеется вполне конкретный термин - заканчивание скважины. Я не думаю, что, если бы речь шла о заканчивании, специалист написал бы как-то иначе?
1 hr
  -> а Вам не кажется, что писал не специалист: звучит плохо по-русски. Но «выход« из какого-то процесса – это и есть его завершение/прекращение

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the orifice


Explanation:
Orifice = выход, вырускное отверстие. Обчыно речь идет об избежании разливов нефти вблизи отверстия, то есть выхода скважины из бурения.
Напр.,
... roughing pumps have secondary containment to contain spills ... estimated that five liters of waste pump oil ... should be cleaned and those items near the orifice ...



    Reference: http://www.nrel.gov/esh/reference/sop/4fbr-sopwp5.shtml
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vadim Khazin: «при выходе» – это параметр,относящийся ко времени а не месту.
5 hrs
  -> Выход, как отверстие, речь идет и разливах вблизи этого отверстия.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A rough offering


Explanation:
Lacking other information, I'm inclined to think "possible oil overflow/outflow near the rig when the well is no longer being drilled (or at the end of drilling). I don't think it's "well completion" which, as stated by others, is a particular stage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"oil spill\" is an accident. In the given case, with what little information is given, I presume this is a natural outpouring of oil following drilling, not a gusher. but a flowing well. On the other hand, I may not be following the KISS principle and am reading too much into what is given!

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Why'd you pick my answer, then?


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's not the end of the cycle (which is nonsense, sorry), it's the whole so to speak, the orifice,


Explanation:
Cont: выпускное отверстие, а не конец цикла бурения, такого явления не существует в бурении. Just a note if you still would like to correct your version of translation. Thanks.

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4