KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

допускная секция

English translation: pup joint (landing joint)


11:13 Feb 22, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: допускная секция
Соединение допускной секции к телескопическому соединению и фиксация телеск. соединения
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:pup joint (landing joint)
Explanation:
Оба варианта равнозначны. Различие: Если говорим сугубо о "куске железа", то это pup joint. Скорее всего, вам подойдет именно этот вариант. Если в контексте элемента конструкции скважины, то лучше - landing joint. Увы, ни tolerance section, ни access section считать верными ответами нельзя.
Selected response from:

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Valery, for your detailed response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tolerance section
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
4 +1pup joint (landing joint)
Valery Afanasiev
3access sectionManana Petashvili


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tolerance section


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-22 12:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "tolerance LENGTH" - depending on the context

Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
14 mins
  -> Спасибо/Thanks. Александр Куприянчук - Alexander Kupriyanchuk

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
access section


Explanation:
.

Manana Petashvili
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pup joint (landing joint)


Explanation:
Оба варианта равнозначны. Различие: Если говорим сугубо о "куске железа", то это pup joint. Скорее всего, вам подойдет именно этот вариант. Если в контексте элемента конструкции скважины, то лучше - landing joint. Увы, ни tolerance section, ни access section считать верными ответами нельзя.

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Thank you, Valery, for your detailed response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Rhodionoff: landing joint - если речь о конструкции скважины - это очень употребительный термин. pup joint используется как элемент колонны БТ или НКТ. И то и другое используется для для подгонки длины. Вы абсолютно правы.
4 days