KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

устойчивое положение у платформы

English translation: station-keeping at the platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:устойчивое положение у платформы
English translation:station-keeping at the platform
Entered by: Alexander Kondorsky

10:46 Dec 23, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: устойчивое положение у платформы
Суда будут оборудованы специально спроектированной кормой для плавания в ледовых условиях, а также системой обеспечения движения с двумя блоками рулевого управления и системой динамического позиционирования, что позволит им обеспечивать устойчивое положение у платформы
Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Steady position at the platform
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

cyhul
India
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5keep station by the platformGraham Poole
4Steady position at the platform
cyhul
3 +1stable position while mooring next to the platform
Igor Blinov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stable position while mooring next to the platform


Explanation:
to keep stable position moored next to the platform

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 mins
  -> Спасибо.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keep station by the platform


Explanation:
"...and a dynamic positioning system, which will enable them to keep station by the platform"

The noun form is "station keeping".

Graham Poole
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: "station by the platform" - no Google matches

Asker: I'm very, very sorry. I've just found you are 100% right. I had to search for "station-keeping" not for keep "station by the platform"


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steady position at the platform


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!