KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

кривильщик

English translation: oil well construction engineer

08:53 May 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil
Russian term or phrase: кривильщик
Без контекста. Обл. - нефтедобыча
Victor P.
English translation:oil well construction engineer
Explanation:
технологи по строительству скважин (их еще звали "кривильщики") были элитой бурового производства

http://www.surgut.wsnet.ru/media/pressa/Oil/stat.asp?ida=550... - 8К
Selected response from:

Dash
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oil well construction engineer
Dash
4см. ссылку по теме
Alya
3directional driller/operator
olazy
1bender = гибщик (рабочий)
2rush


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bender = гибщик (рабочий)


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oil well construction engineer


Explanation:
технологи по строительству скважин (их еще звали "кривильщики") были элитой бурового производства

http://www.surgut.wsnet.ru/media/pressa/Oil/stat.asp?ida=550... - 8К

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Согласен с Вами. И еще для аскера: перечень всех профессий "нефтянки" вот здесь:http://www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/reg/E/EmployStand/396_95.htm...
12 mins
  -> Спасибо )

agree  Gale
1 day 47 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
directional driller/operator


Explanation:
кривильщики - те, кто при разбуривании наклонно-направленных скважин стоит на отклонителе


    Reference: http://www.kamizdat.ru/2002/69.html
    Reference: http://www.s-n.ru/archives/2001/Sn055984/pages/politecon/pol...
olazy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ссылку по теме


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://trworkshop.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=720
Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4