KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

недобор по своему контракту

English translation: penalties for failure to use up the quota under the take-or-pay contracts


13:16 Sep 25, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: недобор по своему контракту
Новостная статья о нефтегазовой компании.

"X" грозил Y штрафами за недобор по своему контракту, но санкций так и не было, говорит чиновник, близкий к концерну (официально компании это не раскрывали).

Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:penalties for failure to use up the quota under the take-or-pay contracts
Explanation:
это ведь о газе в рамках take or pay?
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shortage under the contract
cyhul
4fell short of minimum offtake requirements
nngan
3penalties for failure to use up the quota under the take-or-pay contracts
Alexander Kondorsky
3shortfall penalty
Alex Marshall


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shortfall penalty


Explanation:
...

Alex Marshall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penalties for failure to use up the quota under the take-or-pay contracts


Explanation:
это ведь о газе в рамках take or pay?

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Спасибо!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fell short of minimum offtake requirements


Explanation:
(typically, in take-or-pay contracts)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2011-09-25 14:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And typically, again, applies to gas.

nngan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 64

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shortage under the contract


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4