KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

замкнул на себя поставки

English translation: took full control over


13:25 Sep 25, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: замкнул на себя поставки
Новостная статья о нефтегазовой компании.

"X" - основной акционер предприятия - в 2010 г. замкнул на себя поставки газа для "Y", которые в итоге отказались от топлива "Z".

Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:took full control over
Explanation:
мне думается, смысл тут такой или очень к нему близок.
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1locked-in gas suppliesFernsucht
4cornered the supply of natural gas
Alex Marshall
4"X" assumed control over all gas targeting "Y"
nngan
3has closed over gas suppliesjdencic
3took full control over
Alexander Kondorsky


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locked-in gas supplies


Explanation:
there is a term - vendor/supplier/customer/etc. lock-in
отсюда и нужно пласять, имхо


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vendor_lock-in
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vendor_lock-in
Fernsucht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
13 hrs
  -> благодарю

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cornered the supply of natural gas


Explanation:
...

Alex Marshall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has closed over gas supplies


Explanation:
...

jdencic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
took full control over


Explanation:
мне думается, смысл тут такой или очень к нему близок.

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Спасибо!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"X" assumed control over all gas targeting "Y"


Explanation:
(a matter of different wording...)

nngan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 64