KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Полная кратность записи

English translation: full fold of seismographic record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Полная кратность записи
English translation:full fold of seismographic record

11:13 Feb 9, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-13 01:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Сейсморазведка
Russian term or phrase: Полная кратность записи
Фактическая площадь, охваченная сейсморазведкой, составила XXX км2 с полной кратностью записи.
Подскажите, пожалуйста, как перевести "полная кратность записи" в данном контексте.
ilia_z
full fold of seismographic record
Explanation:
Fold, fold-of-coverage and multiplicity are all expressions for the same notion. Usually, fold is thought of as the number of traces sharing the same midpoint (in 2D acquisition), or the number of traces sharing the same bin (in 3D acquisition). Computing fold is counting traces. However, another definition is possible based on the recognition that proper spatial sampling (producing all those traces) allows for reconstruction of the underlying continuous wavefield. With proper sampling, it is appropriate and instructive to describe fold – at any surface position – as the number of overlapping midpoint areas of the basic subsets of the chosen 3D acquisition geometry. [Basic subset: collection of data with slowly varying spatial attributes, suitable for imaging, also called minimal data sets (Padhi and Holley, 1997). Examples are: cross-spreads, 3D shot gathers.] In other words: fold can also be considered as a continuous function of the midpoint coordinates of overlapping subsets. Computing fold is now counting overlapping midpoint areas. In the concept of continuous fold, fold is discontinuous at the edges of any (basic) subset, unless the subset is adjacent to another subset. Note, however, that this description of fold cannot be (directly) applied in geometries that are inherently spatially discontinuous, such as the multi-source multi-streamer configurations.
Selected response from:

Levis
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2full fold of seismographic record
Levis
3см.
nngan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full fold of seismographic record


Explanation:
Fold, fold-of-coverage and multiplicity are all expressions for the same notion. Usually, fold is thought of as the number of traces sharing the same midpoint (in 2D acquisition), or the number of traces sharing the same bin (in 3D acquisition). Computing fold is counting traces. However, another definition is possible based on the recognition that proper spatial sampling (producing all those traces) allows for reconstruction of the underlying continuous wavefield. With proper sampling, it is appropriate and instructive to describe fold – at any surface position – as the number of overlapping midpoint areas of the basic subsets of the chosen 3D acquisition geometry. [Basic subset: collection of data with slowly varying spatial attributes, suitable for imaging, also called minimal data sets (Padhi and Holley, 1997). Examples are: cross-spreads, 3D shot gathers.] In other words: fold can also be considered as a continuous function of the midpoint coordinates of overlapping subsets. Computing fold is now counting overlapping midpoint areas. In the concept of continuous fold, fold is discontinuous at the edges of any (basic) subset, unless the subset is adjacent to another subset. Note, however, that this description of fold cannot be (directly) applied in geometries that are inherently spatially discontinuous, such as the multi-source multi-streamer configurations.


    Reference: http://www.3dsymsam.nl/doku.php?id=publications:foldfresnel
    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/7256110/2D-and-3D-Land-Seismic-Dat...
Levis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Кажется, это оно самое и есть. Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
55 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  cyhul
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Возможны: а) полная кратность (сейсмической) съемки - full-fold area, либо б) полнократные данные (сейсмической съемки) - full-fold data. С "кратностью записи" не встречался...

nngan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 64