KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

PCB

English translation: Programme Coordinating Board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:PCB
English translation:Programme Coordinating Board

09:44 Aug 27, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-08-30 10:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil gas
Russian term or phrase: PCB
как расшифровывается PCB
Coordinate the work between
ADB, PCBs, international consultants, and national
consultants in order to facilitate
the implementation of the project, including arranging meetings and
field visits;
Support in identifying and assessing constraints faced by potential sub borrowers in accessing finance and in establishing small businesses, including constraints faced by women;
Assist PCBs establish a framework for annual customer surveys among
women's small businesses and rural
small businesses;
Prepare public information materials on financial services and
products available to women's small businesses and rural small
businesses; Support to the design, organization, and delivery of workshops for PCBs;
Monitor the implementation of the Small Business and Entrepreneurship Development Project and prepare and submit regular progress reports which should include (i) achievement of targets and indicators, both for the ADB project and government targets; and (ii) identify lessons learned
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Programme Coordinating Board
Explanation:
...........
Selected response from:

Naveen Kar
India
Grading comment
Thanks! UNAIDS PCB in Russian СКП
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Programme Coordinating Board
Naveen Kar
4ProCredit BankPham Xuan Thanh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Programme Coordinating Board


Explanation:
...........

Naveen Kar
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks! UNAIDS PCB in Russian СКП
Notes to answerer
Asker: СКП-Совета по Координации Программы UNAIDS (СКП) I am using this thanks

Asker: PCB-Participating Commercial Banks I have learnt from the client. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Polygaloff
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ProCredit Bank


Explanation:
If the context is about international financial institutions

in plural:ProCredit Bank(s) (various locations)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procredit_Bank

Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 77