завернуть до отказа иглы

English translation: screw up the needles to the full

Russian term or phrase: завернуть до отказа иглы
English translation:screw up the needles to the full
Entered by: Vladys

09:11 May 6, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / АКБ4
Russian term or phrase: завернуть до отказа иглы
Добрый день, подскажите, пожалуйста, завернуть до отказа иглы..

Включить воздушные амортизаторы цилиндров подвода, т.е. завернуть до отказа иглы и уменьшить проходное сечение штуцера или не давать полного открытия крана

Спасибо!
urusal
Russian Federation
screw up the needles to the full
Explanation:
OR screw down the needles home
http://www.iwt.com.au/mikunicarb.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-05-13 18:26:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4screw up the needles to the full
Vladys
4screw in the needles until they stop
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
3screw the needles all the way in
FreEditor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screw the needles all the way in


Explanation:
Или "screw the needles all the way down (up)".

https://www.google.com/search?num=50&newwindow=1&ei=quPuWoSr...

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw in the needles until they stop


Explanation:
screw in until (something) stops - достаточно распространенное выражение для "до отказа"

Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw up the needles to the full


Explanation:
OR screw down the needles home
http://www.iwt.com.au/mikunicarb.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-05-13 18:26:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much!


    Reference: http://www.rcdriver.com/basic-engine-tuning-know-your-needle...
    https://www.princeton.edu/ssp/65-cub-data/library/amalbritbike.pdf
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20