вытеснитель

English translation: displacer

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Каротаж
Russian term or phrase: вытеснитель
Надевают на корпус каротажного прибора для вытеснения скважинной жидкости (чтобы она не оказывала влияния на результаты измерений).

Просьба отвечать тем, кто действительно знает, о чем речь, и может аргументировать.
Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
English translation:displacer
Explanation:
https://www.onepetro.org/journal-paper/SPE-14462-PA

Laboratory Measurements

The measurements used to describe the model were made in formation tanks 1.6 m high by 1.2 m in diameter [5.2 by 4 ft] with a field-worthy GST. As shown in Fig. 1, the sonde was generally eccentered in the hole. More than 1 300 unique environments were measured by varying the following parameters.

1. Borehole diameter: 9.5, 15.2, 20.3, 25.4, and 30.5 cm [3.7, 6.0, 8.0, 10, and 12 in.].

2. Casing size: at least two for each of the 15- to 30-cm [6-to 12-in.] boreholes.

3. Borehole fluid: oil or water.

4. Borehole water salinity: 0 to 230,000 ppm.

5. Borehole fluid displacer: none, 10.8-, or 14.0-cm [4.3- or 5.5-in.] diameter.

6. Formation fluid : oil or water.

7. Formation water salinity: 0 to 230,000 ppm.

8. Formation porosity: 0 to 43%.

9. Formation lithology: sandstone, limestone. and dolomite.

10. Neutron burst timing: inelastic mode or capture-tau mode.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2018-07-09 20:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Денис, ничего страшного.
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2displacer
IrinaN
3spacer fluid
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spacer fluid


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is not fluid, it's a tool.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
displacer


Explanation:
https://www.onepetro.org/journal-paper/SPE-14462-PA

Laboratory Measurements

The measurements used to describe the model were made in formation tanks 1.6 m high by 1.2 m in diameter [5.2 by 4 ft] with a field-worthy GST. As shown in Fig. 1, the sonde was generally eccentered in the hole. More than 1 300 unique environments were measured by varying the following parameters.

1. Borehole diameter: 9.5, 15.2, 20.3, 25.4, and 30.5 cm [3.7, 6.0, 8.0, 10, and 12 in.].

2. Casing size: at least two for each of the 15- to 30-cm [6-to 12-in.] boreholes.

3. Borehole fluid: oil or water.

4. Borehole water salinity: 0 to 230,000 ppm.

5. Borehole fluid displacer: none, 10.8-, or 14.0-cm [4.3- or 5.5-in.] diameter.

6. Formation fluid : oil or water.

7. Formation water salinity: 0 to 230,000 ppm.

8. Formation porosity: 0 to 43%.

9. Formation lithology: sandstone, limestone. and dolomite.

10. Neutron burst timing: inelastic mode or capture-tau mode.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2018-07-09 20:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Денис, ничего страшного.

IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Несколько раз уже выбираю этот ответ, но система почему-то это игнорирует.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes: BW 25 Displacer level transmitter
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cornelius Gillen
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thank you.