KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

линия некондиции

English translation: off-spec (gas) line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:линия некондиции
English translation:off-spec (gas) line
Entered by: artyan

02:39 Oct 15, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Emergency Response Scheme
Russian term or phrase: линия некондиции
ВСГ гидроочистки, линия некондиции, пусковой газ на установку
Gulzhan
off-spec gas (oil, product, etc.) line
Explanation:

line for off-spec gas (oil, etc.)

Похоже, что речь идет о каком-то некондиционном продукте в технологическом процессе. Нужно немного больше контекста, чтобы понять, что именно не соответствует спецификациям и требует (дополнительного) кондиционирования.

пусковой газ = startup gas
ВСГ = водородосодержащий (?) (H-containing)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-10-19 05:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ВСГ возможно = \"водородосодержащий газ\" = H-containing gas или hydrogen-containing gas
Selected response from:

artyan
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3off-spec gas (oil, product, etc.) line
artyan
3slop oil line
2rush


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
линия некондиции
slop oil line


Explanation:
"...In all Citgo had 3 fires at the onset of the emergency, a flange that opened up on a couple of exchangers, a couple of small fires that were put out using 350-lb reel fire extinguishers, a furnace tube that ruptured, a Coker 2 unit with a cut feed line, a slop oil line that opened up, and 2 emergencies at Coker 1 which involved the initial fire and then a smoldering insulation fire caused by oil-soaked insulation..."

http://cplepc.cppj.net/minutes/05-16-00.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-10-15 03:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are your reasons for declining, please?

2rush
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51
The asker has declined this answer

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
линия некондиции
off-spec gas (oil, product, etc.) line


Explanation:

line for off-spec gas (oil, etc.)

Похоже, что речь идет о каком-то некондиционном продукте в технологическом процессе. Нужно немного больше контекста, чтобы понять, что именно не соответствует спецификациям и требует (дополнительного) кондиционирования.

пусковой газ = startup gas
ВСГ = водородосодержащий (?) (H-containing)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-10-19 05:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ВСГ возможно = \"водородосодержащий газ\" = H-containing gas или hydrogen-containing gas

artyan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6