KudoZ home » Russian to English » Philosophy

имяславие

English translation: imiaslavie / onomatodoxy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:имяславие
English translation:imiaslavie / onomatodoxy
Entered by: Sophia Hundt

06:15 Oct 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Лосев
Russian term or phrase: имяславие
Это hesychasm или нет? I can always say "name-worshipping", but I wonder if the two terms here are the same. If someone will tell me more about the имяславие the heresy, I'd appreciate that a lot (or give me a nice link).

Thank you!
Sophia Hundt
imiaslavie / onomatodoxy
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure we just use the Russian word in transcription, which would make sense. There does seem to be another term, onomatodoxy for it.

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:eHe4HnYp8yQJ:en.wikiped...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-21 06:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is more in English:

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:UVcWtoL_QQkJ:www.answer...
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry - you made my day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3imiaslavie / onomatodoxy
Henry Schroeder
3name-glorifying
Anna Tomashevskaya
3onomatodoxy
a05


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imiaslavie / onomatodoxy


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure we just use the Russian word in transcription, which would make sense. There does seem to be another term, onomatodoxy for it.

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:eHe4HnYp8yQJ:en.wikiped...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-21 06:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is more in English:

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:UVcWtoL_QQkJ:www.answer...

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry - you made my day.
Notes to answerer
Asker: nice job, Henry, seems like onomatodoxy is the word to go with...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  Petja Mladenova
4 hrs

agree  tanyazst
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
onomatodoxy


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imiaslavie

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hesychasm
Seems to be a different doctrine/practice, at least from a different epoch. имяславие is from 20th century.


    Reference: http://drevo.pravbeseda.ru/index.php?v=1372
    Reference: http://www.dukabroker.com/mir/glorificationname.htm
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are absolutely right - I found that out as well.

Asker: Thank you, too. I chose Henry's version because it came first.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
name-glorifying


Explanation:
Name-worshiping seems to have another significance.
But this variant is only IMHO.

We Believe in the Power of Prayer in Jesus Name Glorifying the Father
securebar.secure-tunnel.com/cgi-bin/nph-freebar.cgi/110110A/http/www.freewebs.com/julies_heart/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2006-10-21 06:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Worship - to show respect and love for a god, especially by praying in a religious building

Glorify - 1 to make someone or something seem more important or better than they really are:
films which glorify violence
2 to praise someone or something, especially God


СЛАВИТЬ1 несов. перех.
1. Воздавать хвалу кому-л., чему-л., прославлять кого-л., что-л. // перен. разг. Распространять дурные слухи, сведения о ком-л., чем-л.
2. Ходить во время праздника Рождества по домам с пением песен, прославляющих Христа.


СЛАВИТЬ
1. Прославлять песней, петь в чью-л. честь хвалебную величальную песню.
2. Воздавать хвалу кому-л., чему-л., прославлять кого-л., что-л

ПОКЛОНЯТЬСЯ.
1. Чтить кого-л., что-л. как божество, высшую силу, святыню, выражая это молитвами, обрядами и т.п.
2. Преклоняться перед кем-л., чем-л., особо почитать кого-л., что-л

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 мин (2006-10-21 06:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for me, these two terms are not "hesychasm", just because

worship For God, and glorify God

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Anna - what is another significance of "name-worshiping," would be nice to know for the "disambiguation" of the term.

Asker: By the way, what you are describing, sounds like hesychasm, but now I know these are not one and the same.

Asker: I see your point now. This is a technical term, however.

Asker: You are right about hesychasm. Sorry, I was confused originally.