KudoZ home » Russian to English » Philosophy

заумный

English translation: transrational style

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заумь
English translation:transrational style
Entered by: Sophia Hundt

22:11 Nov 16, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / слово
Russian term or phrase: заумный
"Заумный язык футуристов." Can't think of nothing.

Спасибо заранее!
Sophia Hundt
transcedental style
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2006-11-16 22:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transcendental, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2006-11-16 22:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, a better one "transrational language"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zaum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2006-11-16 22:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Заумь is kind of special term with futurists. It is not exactly incomprehensible or unintelligible or unfamiliar. It is a special style.
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you, Valery, what a nice job! Seems like this term is technically correct in the context of zaum as futurist style. (Transrational I mean). Fits my context perfectly, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abstruse
GaryG
4recondite
koundelev
4bird language
Irene N
4highfalutin language
Andrew Vdovin
3nerdy, stuffy
xxxTatiana Nero
3transcedental style
Valery Kaminski
3crabbed
Smantha
3mind-bending
Roman Bardachev
3pretentious language
Alexander Demyanov
2unintelligible language
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abstruse


Explanation:
Callaham's gives this as an option. I can see why you avoided
synonyms of "nonsense". Like postmodernism, it means something
to these people (if only something different to each one!)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crabbed


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-16 22:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in the middle of the room stood table, on which, besides printed volumes, were strewn manuscript sermons, historical tracts, and political pamphlets, all written in such a queer, blind, **crabbed, fantastical hand, that a writing-master would have gone raving mad at the sight of them.
Grandfather's Chair by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unintelligible language


Explanation:
Language that is unintelligible or unfamiliar.

There have also been accounts of twins who spoke an unintelligible language only their sibling understood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-16 22:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I was thinking about goobledygook before answering this question
...


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/55/L0185500.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Origin_of_language
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mind-bending


Explanation:
just an option

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transcedental style


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2006-11-16 22:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transcendental, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2006-11-16 22:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, a better one "transrational language"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zaum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2006-11-16 22:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Заумь is kind of special term with futurists. It is not exactly incomprehensible or unintelligible or unfamiliar. It is a special style.

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Valery, what a nice job! Seems like this term is technically correct in the context of zaum as futurist style. (Transrational I mean). Fits my context perfectly, too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Transrational sounds kinda cool!

Asker: Then I can say "transrational" and juxtapose is to "pre-rational," which I am supposed to do. Короче говоря, противопоставить "заумный" и "доумный" (Это о. Сергии Булгаков так выразился, а я давай переводи!)

Asker: "pre-rational" подходит хорошо, так как потом за ним следует Люсьен Леви Бруль и его теория о "pre-logical" in ancient cultures. So I think "transrational" might actually work. See what my editor has to say.


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pretentious language


Explanation:
This is not exactly "заумный" but close. I'd use that if in need of a one-word qualifier.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-16 22:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scratch "pretentious".

How about "intricate"? This is much closer and to my eye carries the right overtones.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nerdy, stuffy


Explanation:
Последний вариант только что слышала в отношении одного профессора, который чересчур философствовал при объяснении различных теорий...

xxxTatiana Nero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recondite


Explanation:
recondite language

The prime issue surrounding recondite language is not whether one can find every word in the Oxford English Dictionary, but whether such a language ...
links.jstor.org/ sici?sici=0362-6784(198823)18%3A3%3C313%3ANLBRDV%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L - Похожие страницы

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bird language


Explanation:
Помимо прямого значения, описанного ниже, применяется и фигурально. Во всяком случае, наши насовцы нередко так называют свой профессиональный жаргон или документы, где штук 8 аббревиатур, соединенных парой предлогов, составляют законченное предложение.

http://www.philipcoppens.com/birdlanguage.html

Tweet tweet: the language of birds

The “bird language” or “Green language” is an intriguing system of codes, practiced by some traditions. But what lies at its origins – and could its origin actually not be a language, but what many termed the original method of communication?
The “language of birds” has many names; some call it the “Language of the Gods”, others the “Green language”. Michael Sells has referred to this “sacred language” as the “language of unsaying”, whereby the core of what needs to be said, is actually not said, though everyone understands what is being said.
The “language of birds” is therefore the mystical language, by default an unpopular subject amongst scholars, specifically because of the apparent lack of “clarity”: a clear and distinct sense.

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highfalutin language


Explanation:
This is that highfalutin language that turns off a lot of readers to reading a great deal of poetry written before the twentieth century. ...
articles.poetryx.com/45/

Ссылок в Сети очень много.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-17 04:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why not just "futuristic language"?
Or adding something, like "fanciful futuristic language"...


... but three songs are writen in an invented language called Loxian , described by Enya and Roma Ryan as " a futuristic language from a distant planet . ...
www.search.com/reference/Enya

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian