KudoZ home » Russian to English » Philosophy

ðàçâîëøåáñòâëå

English translation: demagification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разволшебствление
English translation:demagification
Entered by: Natalie

16:42 Mar 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / philosophy
Russian term or phrase: ðàçâîëøåáñòâëå
М. Вебер открыл, что истинно религиозные смыслополагания играли в прошлом решающую роль в создании условий всеохватывающей рационализации человеческого мира. … Это определённая религия – аскетический протестанизм -целиком исходит из собственных предпосылок и совершенно сознательно направлена на обработку мира с целью его разволшебствления
Elena Edwards
demagification
Explanation:
The word seems to be a neologism or author-driven coinage. Demagification would be a literal translation and the word exists in English! (see links)


Dorf und Religion - English Summary
... of magic as a means of salvation, what Weber describes as the "demagification of the world", forced the faithful to rationalize their Christian attitude ...
www.home.ch/~spaw3717/veroeffh/summary.htm - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Morals Courts in Rural Berne
... It describes the change as a 'decline of magic' - a conclusion that is very similiar to the Weber thesis of rationalization or the demagification of the world. ...
www.home.ch/~spaw3717/veroeffh/morals.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

kiss about BENJAMIN
... appears to draw on Weber's notion of the "inevitable Entzauberung," or "demagification," of the modern world.) Benjamin's more optimistic take on this process ...
carmen.artsci.washington.edu/panop/benjamin.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[lvm-devel] Re: [linux-lvm] *** ANNOUNCEMENT *** LVM 0.9.1 Beta 7 ...
... to do something about it ;) Btw, how would the LVM team feel about a code demagification for 2.5? (cleaning out the code so it relies less on magical behaviour ...
lists.sistina.com/pipermail/lvm-devel/2001-April/000332.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[lvm-devel] Re: [linux-lvm] *** ANNOUNCEMENT *** LVM 0.9.1 Beta 7 ...
... I'll change it today. > Btw, how would the LVM team feel about a code demagification > for 2.5? (cleaning out the code so it relies less on magical > behaviour ...
lists.sistina.com/pipermail/lvm-devel/2001-April/000334.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Oxf-Tibi
... Islamic dominance' for supremacy; 'topical' for thematic, conceptual; 'demagification'
(Entzauberung) for disenchantment etc.), not to mention the proverbial ...
www.algonet.se/~pmanzoor/Oxf-Tibi.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Glimpses at the history of the nuclear structure theory
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... From that hour on I began to consider seriously the possibility of a « demagification » of the « magic num- bers ». At first I tried to remain as much as ...
www.nobel.se/physics/laureates/1963/jensen-lecture.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 17:22:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a text where Weber speaks of demagification:
www.home.ch/~spaw3717/veroeffh/morals.htm
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks! I have also found other Weber links with this rendered as 'disenchantment' of the world.

Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7demagificationMarcus Malabad
4 +1demystification
GaryG
4demythicize
nattash
2taking away the magic
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
taking away the magic


Explanation:
After spending some time trying to puzzle out the coding, worked out that the word asked for is "разволшебствление".

Can't find this word as such in dictionaries, but "волшебство" means "magic", among other things, so a meaning of taking away the magic seems logical.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
demagification


Explanation:
The word seems to be a neologism or author-driven coinage. Demagification would be a literal translation and the word exists in English! (see links)


Dorf und Religion - English Summary
... of magic as a means of salvation, what Weber describes as the "demagification of the world", forced the faithful to rationalize their Christian attitude ...
www.home.ch/~spaw3717/veroeffh/summary.htm - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Morals Courts in Rural Berne
... It describes the change as a 'decline of magic' - a conclusion that is very similiar to the Weber thesis of rationalization or the demagification of the world. ...
www.home.ch/~spaw3717/veroeffh/morals.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

kiss about BENJAMIN
... appears to draw on Weber's notion of the "inevitable Entzauberung," or "demagification," of the modern world.) Benjamin's more optimistic take on this process ...
carmen.artsci.washington.edu/panop/benjamin.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[lvm-devel] Re: [linux-lvm] *** ANNOUNCEMENT *** LVM 0.9.1 Beta 7 ...
... to do something about it ;) Btw, how would the LVM team feel about a code demagification for 2.5? (cleaning out the code so it relies less on magical behaviour ...
lists.sistina.com/pipermail/lvm-devel/2001-April/000332.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[lvm-devel] Re: [linux-lvm] *** ANNOUNCEMENT *** LVM 0.9.1 Beta 7 ...
... I'll change it today. > Btw, how would the LVM team feel about a code demagification > for 2.5? (cleaning out the code so it relies less on magical > behaviour ...
lists.sistina.com/pipermail/lvm-devel/2001-April/000334.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Oxf-Tibi
... Islamic dominance' for supremacy; 'topical' for thematic, conceptual; 'demagification'
(Entzauberung) for disenchantment etc.), not to mention the proverbial ...
www.algonet.se/~pmanzoor/Oxf-Tibi.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Glimpses at the history of the nuclear structure theory
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... From that hour on I began to consider seriously the possibility of a « demagification » of the « magic num- bers ». At first I tried to remain as much as ...
www.nobel.se/physics/laureates/1963/jensen-lecture.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 17:22:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a text where Weber speaks of demagification:
www.home.ch/~spaw3717/veroeffh/morals.htm

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! I have also found other Weber links with this rendered as 'disenchantment' of the world.

Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Meaning same as my suggestion, but your word, which you have proved does exist, is probably better for this context.
37 mins

agree  protolmach: Great way to prove the point!
48 mins

agree  Olga Simon
50 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Perfect answer...
53 mins

agree  Shila
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  helena590
5 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demythicize


Explanation:
...to demythicize the world

На мой взгляд, вполне соответствует философской направленности контекста.

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demystification


Explanation:
I think this is the word you want.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
3 hrs