KudoZ home » Russian to English » Philosophy

ЮЕМПЧЕЮЕУЛЙК УЮЕФ

English translation: lot in life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ЮЕМПЧЕЮЕУЛЙК УЮЕФ
English translation:lot in life
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

04:09 Mar 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: ЮЕМПЧЕЮЕУЛЙК УЮЕФ
The phrase is used in a philosophical discussion of war - soldiers don't start wars, but they are the first victims.
And this is "their tragedy and their ЮЕМПЧЕЮЕУЛЙК УЮЕФ"
garyg
lot in life
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
This seems best in the context but the examples I found in
Google.ru varied, the most consistent looking something like
"human recordkeeping" (vs. machines/computers)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... their human claim.xxxxeni
4 +2lot in lifeMarcus Malabad
4 +2human sacrifice (sacrifice of life)Tatiana Neroni
4life's bill of fairxxxDell
4Commentxxxxeni
4A death count
Irina Filippova
4accounting?
Yuri Geifman
4...and their loss of life (or their lives lost)
protolmach
3human bill
Palmyra
1human expense?AYP


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...and their loss of life (or their lives lost)


Explanation:
Just one of many possible versions, I believe...

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lot in life


Explanation:
?

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems best in the context but the examples I found in
Google.ru varied, the most consistent looking something like
"human recordkeeping" (vs. machines/computers)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Otis: I'd go with this one.
9 hrs

agree  minkara
1 day15 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... their human claim.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 05:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it, soldiers РТЕДЯСЧМСАФ УЮЕФ or ЙНЕАФ РТБЧП РТЕДЯСЧЙФШ УЮЕФ.

I guess, you\'ll have lots of versions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 14:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I think about it, the more sure I am that it is based on \"РТЕДЯСЧМСФШ УЮЕФ\", however there may be a better English equivalent than claim. What will native speakers say?

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elina Tsitrin: "УЮЕФ" here definitely has nothing to do with counting. It's from "РТЕДЯСЧМСФШ УЮЕФ" - to present a claim, to claim.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tatiana Neroni: уПЗМБУОБ, ПЮЕОШ ЈНЛЙК РЕТЕЧПД.
15 hrs
  -> уРБУЙВП!

agree  minkara
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting?


Explanation:
"their tragedy and a settlement of their accounts". I might be missing the piont there... a lot depends on what the writer is talking about elsewhere, on his mood and general attitude... Sorry, it's late :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A death count


Explanation:
I once read an article “A death count in people, freedom and decency lost” referring to the tragedy of 9/11. If you give the precise sentence to be translated I might be able to better incorporate “a death count” into the phrase. Hope it helps. Good luck!


Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
human sacrifice (sacrifice of life)


Explanation:
Можно расценить "счёт" еще и как "вклад", "жертву".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 20:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотела попросить - не для grading.

Tatiana Neroni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Why not for grading? Good version.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Ksana.

agree  minkara
1 day12 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 day47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
human expense?


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
human bill


Explanation:
More context would be of course very helpful but from what I see, the bill sounds powerful to me :)

Hope it gives ideas :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 05:31:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what about \"score\"?

Palmyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EstonianEstonian

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life's bill of fair


Explanation:
rather a pathetical expression meaning платить по счетам, предъявленным жизнью.

xxxDell

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment


Explanation:
Sorry, but "human recordkeeping" does not fit here at all. It is based on one of the many meanings of счет, but is totally inappropriate in this context.
(Though it does not mean that I insist on my translation)

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian