KudoZ home » Russian to English » Philosophy

наукообразный

English translation: pseudo-scientific, sciolistic


06:50 Dec 15, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / non-cognitivism
Russian term or phrase: наукообразный
В целом – моральный дискурс становится невозможен как наукообразный, подчиняющийся основным правилам логики.
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:pseudo-scientific, sciolistic
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

cyhul
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pseudo-scientific, sciolistic
cyhul
3 +4scientific
rns
5scientific-sounding
Svetlana Bakunova
5is not proceeding in scientific manner
Alexandra Taggart
4 +1science-likeJive
4 +1academically
PaulinaK
4(incapable of) resembling science, subject to...
Mark Berelekhis
3scientese
Eugene N


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(incapable of) resembling science, subject to...


Explanation:
--

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scientific


Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-15 07:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whole phrase: In general, the moral discourse can be scientific and logical no longer.

"наукообразный" is further refined/supplemented as "подчиняющийся основным правилам логики" and thus loses its negative implications.

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tschingite
2 hrs

agree  Judith Hehir: exactly
9 hrs

agree  Rachel Douglas: I would say "cannot remain..." The only doubt I have, is whether "как" here means something like "becomes impossible, once it is forced into scientific, logical form." But, I'm probably imagining things.
18 hrs
  -> Yes, "cannot remain" is smoother (but not assertive :) ); as for the meaning of "как" — that's most probably it, but not enough context to be sure.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
22 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academically


Explanation:
I would say either *academic* or *scholarly*.
However, I think *academic* is a better option for your particular sentence.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-12-15 07:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say that it ceases to be "academically valid".

Example sentence(s):
  • The moral discourse ceases to be academically constructive, since it no longer conforms to the fundamental principles of logic [debate]
PaulinaK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir: Also valid: academic or scholarly
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
science-like


Explanation:
Здесь речь о том, что o наукоподобности дискурса (полностью или в частности потому, что он подчиняется основным законам логики), но это не то же самое, что академический или действительно научный дискурс. Важно подчеркнуть именно наукоподобность в отличие от научности.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q="science-like+discourse&...
Jive
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitals
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pseudo-scientific, sciolistic


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM: pseudo-scientific или pseudoscientific
39 mins
  -> thank you

agree  mk_lab
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  LanaUK
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alexandra Goldburt
20 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scientific-sounding


Explanation:
"Scientific-sounding" точный эквивалент для "наукообразный".




    Reference: http://www.huffingtonpost.com/social/elcerritan/if-you-care-...
Svetlana Bakunova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scientese


Explanation:
This is according to MULTITRAM dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-15 17:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, it is MULTITRAN dictionary !

Eugene N
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is not proceeding in scientific manner


Explanation:
Is not scientific as such.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian