KudoZ home » Russian to English » Philosophy

умозаключение

English translation: deduction/conclusion


08:07 Dec 15, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / non-cognitivism
Russian term or phrase: умозаключение
Развивая эту мысль, Peter Geach рассматривает, что произойдет, если мы попробуем построить логическое моральное >, подразумевая смысл, вкладываемый в моральные суждения нон-когнитивистами.

Если бы речь шла об >, построенном не на моральных, а на естественных суждениях (то есть суждениях о вещах, являющихся предметами нашего опыта и подлежащих научному описанию), то суждение (2) ничем бы не отличалось по смыслу, который оно имело бы в (3).
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:deduction/conclusion
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Maria Sometti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6deduction/conclusion
Maria Sometti
4 +2reasoning
rns
4concepual model
Alexandra Taggart
4Deductive ReasoningKaterina Motovilova
4inference, conclusion, deduction
cyhul
3 +1(Establish/ build) a (logical or moral) rationale
Yuri Larin
3inductive inference
tschingite


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
построение умозаключения
reasoning


Explanation:
мы попробуем построить логическое моральное << умозаключение >> — if we try to engage in logical moral reasoning — http://goo.gl/TDpC1

<< умозаключении >>, построенном не на — reasoning based on — http://goo.gl/h9ksV

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitriy Vysotskyy
2 hrs

agree  Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan: Yes, indeed - if in doubt check http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logic
2 days 9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deduction/conclusion


Explanation:
...

Maria Sometti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tschingite: conclusion
12 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: conclusion
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikolai!

agree  Jack Doughty
54 mins
  -> Hey Jack, thanks!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Radosveta Golden: conclusion
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vitals
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot! I appreciate.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inductive inference


Explanation:
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Around 1960, Ray Solomonoff founded the theory of universal inductive inference, the theory of prediction based on observations; for example, predicting the ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Inductive_inference - Сохраненная копия - Похожие
Дополнительные результаты с сайта wikipedia.org
Inductive (Pragmatic) Inference - [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Inferences are made when a person (or machine) goes beyond available evidence to form a conclusion. An inductive inference is one which is likely to be true ...
penta.ufrgs.br/edu/telelab/.../inductiv.htm - Сохраненная копия - Похожие
Machine Learning/Inductive Inference - [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Inductive inference is the process of reaching a general conclusion from specific ... Inductive Learning Hypothesis: any hypothesis found to approximate the ...
www2.cs.uregina.ca/.../2_inference.html - Сохраненная копия - Похожие

tschingite
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inference, conclusion, deduction


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Establish/ build) a (logical or moral) rationale


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Judith!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deductive Reasoning


Explanation:
Since we are talking about reasoning being based on a-b-c factors, their interactions, and the conclusions made from there-in then Deductive Reasoning will be the most appropriate term.

Katerina Motovilova
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concepual model


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conceptual_model

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian