KudoZ home » Russian to English » Philosophy

если пропадает связь, исчезает соответствие, разрушается структура

English translation: If the Connection is lost, the Correlation disappears, and the Structure disintegrates/is destroyed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:если пропадает связь, исчезает соответствие, разрушается структура
English translation:If the Connection is lost, the Correlation disappears, and the Structure disintegrates/is destroyed
Entered by: sezon

10:59 Dec 25, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Philosophy / Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: если пропадает связь, исчезает соответствие, разрушается структура
Как правильно перевести фразу "если пропадает связь, исчезает соответствие, разрушается структура"?

Контекст:

Взаимодействие во Вселенной осуществляется по правилу 3-х С - Связь есть Соответствие, а Соответствие есть Структура. Если пропадает связь, исчезает соответствие и разрушается структура. Правилен ли мой перевод:
The interaction in the Universe is effected according to the rule of three C – the Connection is the Correspondence, but the Correspondence is the Structure. If the Connection drops out, the Correspondence disappears and the Structure is disintegrated.
sezon
If the Connection is lost, the Correlation disappears, and the Structure disintegrates/is destroyed
Explanation:
You have a lot of mistakes in your translation. First of all, "The interaction in the Universe _takes place_ according to the rule of the three _C's_", secondly correspondence refers to writing letters to someone, NOT in the sense that something corresponds to something else. You need to replace that word. Thirdly, "is disintegrated" sounds incorrect, you should either use "disintegrates" or "is destroyed".
Selected response from:

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Grading comment
Many thanks, Sofia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1If the Connection is lost, the Correlation disappears, and the Structure disintegrates/is destroyed
Sofia Gutkin
3If the Connection is lost, the Correspondence disappears and the Composition is/becomes broken
rns


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If the Connection is lost, the Correlation disappears, and the Structure disintegrates/is destroyed


Explanation:
You have a lot of mistakes in your translation. First of all, "The interaction in the Universe _takes place_ according to the rule of the three _C's_", secondly correspondence refers to writing letters to someone, NOT in the sense that something corresponds to something else. You need to replace that word. Thirdly, "is disintegrated" sounds incorrect, you should either use "disintegrates" or "is destroyed".

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Sofia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If the Connection is lost, the Correspondence disappears and the Composition is/becomes broken


Explanation:
or Consistency, Contexture.

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian