пирамида концом вниз и пирамида концом вверх

English translation: a pyramid with the apex pointed down/with the apex pointed up

Russian term or phrase:пирамида концом вниз и пирамида концом вверх
English translation:a pyramid with the apex pointed down/with the apex pointed up
Entered by: sezon

14:31 Dec 25, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Philosophy / Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: пирамида концом вниз и пирамида концом вверх
Как правильно перевести понятия "пирамида концом вниз" и "пирамида концом вверх"?

Можно ли их перевести, как "pyramid endways" и "pyramid with down end"?
sezon
a pyramid with the apex pointed down/with the apex pointed up
Explanation:
Also, downward/upward. For pointed can use directed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-12-25 15:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Base vs. Apex of a pyramid
http://www.mathsisfun.com/geometry/images/pyramid-defined.jp...
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/9/91/Py...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyramid_(geometry)
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, MacroJanus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4an inverted pyramid and an uninverted pyramid
Rachel Douglas
4 +1a pyramid pointing down and a pyramid pointing up
Sofia Gutkin
4 +1a pyramid with the apex pointed down/with the apex pointed up
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4pyramid with vertex up or down
rns
3upside down / upside up pyramid ||inverted / right pyramid
Oleg Lozinskiy
3upside-down pyramid and downside-down/upside-up pyramid
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a pyramid pointing down and a pyramid pointing up


Explanation:
I have no idea where you got your options from...it makes no sense in English.

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upside-down pyramid and downside-down/upside-up pyramid


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upside down / upside up pyramid ||inverted / right pyramid


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Douglas: If you put so many answers in one field, but no explanation, there's a danger of mixing in an inappropriate term. A "right" pyramid is not merely a not-inverted one, but specifically a pyramid whose apex is centered over the base.
41 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment, Rachel.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a pyramid with the apex pointed down/with the apex pointed up


Explanation:
Also, downward/upward. For pointed can use directed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-12-25 15:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Base vs. Apex of a pyramid
http://www.mathsisfun.com/geometry/images/pyramid-defined.jp...
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/9/91/Py...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyramid_(geometry)

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, MacroJanus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, FreEditor.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an inverted pyramid and an uninverted pyramid


Explanation:
You can contrast an inverted pyramid with a pyramid (sitting) on its base, but if you need to make the contrast as simple as possible, "uninverted" is a legitimate way to do that.

Here's a neat little example:
https://books.google.com/books?id=mx9nuNz5DCYC&pg=PA43&dq=un...

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlin31
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sofia Gutkin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sofia.

agree  FreEditor
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cornelius Gillen
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pyramid with vertex up or down


Explanation:
вершина пирамиды -- https://goo.gl/tbznnm

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2424135_1_2&s1=

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian