KudoZ home » Russian to English » Philosophy

соотнесенность внутреннего и внешнего

English translation: Life is a balance between the internal and the external.


11:54 Mar 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: соотнесенность внутреннего и внешнего
Жизнь это правильная соотнесенность внутреннего и внешнего. При нарушении этой соотнесенности порядок [жизни] искажается.
Andrei Plotin
English translation:Life is a balance between the internal and the external.
Explanation:
If this balance is disturbed, life becomes distorted.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Life is a balance between the internal and the external.
David Knowles
4 +1alignment of the inner and the outer
Elena Paranicheva
3interrelation between the inner and the outerVassyl Trylis
3Life is the proper relation/relatedness/balance between the inner and the outer
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
соотнесенность внутреннего и внешнего
alignment of the inner and the outer


Explanation:
alignment of the inner and the outer


    Reference: http://www.innerouterpartnership.org/meditation.html
Elena Paranicheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
соотнесенность внутреннего и внешнего
Life is the proper relation/relatedness/balance between the inner and the outer


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
соотнесенность внутреннего и внешнего
Life is a balance between the internal and the external.


Explanation:
If this balance is disturbed, life becomes distorted.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shlepakoff
58 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
6 hrs

agree  Krem Brule: what about правильная? right balance?
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
соотнесенность внутреннего и внешнего
interrelation between the inner and the outer


Explanation:
1996 AAS Abstracts: China Session 125
... Early Confucianism has often been discussed in terms of a distinction between the
"inner" and the "outer." The distinction can be construed in different ways ...
www.aasianst.org/absts/1996abst/china/c125.htm

и очень много других примеров.
Что касается соотнесенности, то тут могут быть синонимы - correlation; reciprocity; и др.

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4