KudoZ home » Russian to English » Philosophy

пестовать

English translation: cherish


18:07 Jun 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: пестовать
Пестовать - очень неоднозначное, глубокое слово. Как перевести его на английский чтобы не потерять этой многозначности и глубины? В контексте даосской традиции. Например, когда речь идет о Дао и Дэ, о книге Дао Дэ Цзин - часто используется это слово. Например, одно из толкований 10 главы:
Вещи рождаются из Небытия
Природа пестует их.
Создавать и не присваивать,
Творить и не хвалиться,
Быть старшим и не повелевать -
Вот что называют истинным совершенством.

Вот как здесь перевести это слово?....
laviniya
English translation:cherish
Explanation:
Regards,
AT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-28 18:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natures cherishes them...


Jedi Council Forums - The officially
... death. And since they battle for life nature cherishes them and they cannot die....\" Teneniel Djo Courtship of Princess Leia. ...
http:/boards.theforce.net/Singapore/b10185/5447447/p50/
New Window - Similar Sites - Cached

Jedi Council Forums - Lord of the Rings
... death. And since they battle for life nature cherishes them and they cannot die....\" Teneniel Djo Courtship of Princess Leia. ...
http:/boards.theforce.net/Singapore/b10185/8803994/p12/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2004-06-28 21:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Слова какой-то очень старой песни \"We should cherish the life we live\".......
Selected response from:

Taranichev
Grading comment
Спасибо! Мне кажется, cherish действительно лучше всего отражает суть.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cherish
Taranichev
4 +2cherish
Ann Nosova
4 +2nurturexxxkire
4 +1nourish
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
4Nature rears themAlexander Demyanov
4foster
Natalie
3 +1is nursing them
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пестовать
is nursing them


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
13 mins
  -> Спасибо

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пестовать
Nature rears them


Explanation:
http://www.zarathushtra.com/z/article/dhalla/ch2b/iib15.htm

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пестовать
cherish


Explanation:
Мне представляется этот вариант наиболее подходящим.Из словаря Даля:
ПЕСТОВАТЬ пестать, пестунить кого (от питать? или не от пясть ли, от носки на руках), нянчить, носить, вынашивать на руках ребенка, воспитывать, растить, холить, ходить за ним, быть дядькой, дядьковать. Его сам сатана пестовал. Пестоваться с кем, с чем, нянчиться, хлопотать, носиться, возиться. Всю темну ноченьку пестовалась с больным ребенком. Пестуется с ней, как чорт с куклой. Я его вспестовала, выпестовала, вынянчила, взрастила
http://umnik.rikt.ru/slovar/dal/P150.HTM
cherish v
1. 1) лелеять
3. высоко ценить; дорожить
he was a man who cherished his friends — он дорожил своими друзьями
to cherish ideals of freedom and independence — дорожить идеалами свободы и независимости
to cherish a just and lasting peace — оберегать /хранить как зеницу ока/ справедливый и прочный мир
держаться (за что-л.)
he cherishes fame — он держится за свою славу
4. 1) нежно любить; заботливо растить (детей)
she cherishes her children — она души не чает в (своих) детях
2) заботливо выращивать (растения)
Я понимаю, что Вы можете сами посмотреть в словарь- и заранее извиняюсь за эту ссылку. Просто в приведенном Вами отрывке отражен смысл разумного отношения к творениям(природа ли создала,родители, или художник)-вложить душу,сделать все возможное(и более того)- но не быть в итоге собственником того,что сотворил,найти в себе силы признать, что это более не часть тебя самого, а нечто новое,порой даже не совсем понятное для творца.


Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taranichev
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Andrey Belousov
6 hrs
  -> thank you,Andrey

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пестовать
nurture


Explanation:
Nature nurtures humankind and yet can be vicious, as is seen
in storms, earthquakes, draughts, and other natural disasters.
www.faerymists.tripod.com/about/about.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-28 18:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Connective sensations and feelings are nature\'s way, an essence of how nature nurtures.
www.trumpeter.athabascau.ca/content/v14.1/cohen.html

While nature nurtures, we leave no stone unturned
in destroying it. How long will this continue?
www.teriin.org/terragreen/issue37/facts.htm

It is important that we begin to comprehend at a deep level,
how nature nurtures the intellect we value so dearly.
www.consciouschoice.com/herbs/herbs116.html

xxxkire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
32 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Nice one!
10 hrs
  -> thank you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пестовать
nourish


Explanation:
Переводов Дао Да Цзина и на английский, и на русский - великое множество. Бывает, что русский перевод сделан с английского. Интересно, с китайского ли сделан русский перевод, с которым Вы работаете? На Интернете достаточно различных английских версий. Посмотрите и выберите, что Вам нравится, если только ваша версия не есть перевод с английского.
Вот один пример.

Give birth to it and nourish it.

Produce it but don't possess it.

Act without expectation.

Excel, but don't take charge.

Или еще.

He cultivates without possessing,
thus providing nourishment,
he remains receptive
to changing needs,
and creates without desire.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-28 18:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или даже так есть. http://www.mountainman.com.au/tao_2_9.html

Quicken them, feed them;
Quicken but do not possess them.
Act and be independent;
Be the chief but never the lord:
This describes the mystic virtue.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-06-28 18:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще штук сто найти, при желании :) Вот еще.
Bearing and nurturing,
Creating but not owning,
Giving without demanding,
This is harmony.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-28 18:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В общем, nourish, nurture, cultivate, quicken - на выбор.


    Reference: http://www.human.toyogakuen-u.ac.jp/~acmuller/contao/laotzu....
    Reference: http://www.clas.ufl.edu/users/gthursby/taoism/ttcstan3.htm#1...
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пестовать
foster


Explanation:
synonym of 'cherish'

Some examples of usage:

Montaigne (1533-1592).
... religion is made to extirpate vices; it covers them, fosters them, incites them."
http://www.blupete.com/Literature/ Biographies/Literary/Montaigne.htm

Pantheism fosters a mind that accepts life, the body, and ...
http://members.aol.com/Heraklit1/

Her intuitive and compassionate nature fosters an atmosphere of warmth and trust among ...
http://www.creativityadvocate.com/MeetYourAdvocate.html





Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
пестовать
cherish


Explanation:
Regards,
AT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-28 18:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natures cherishes them...


Jedi Council Forums - The officially
... death. And since they battle for life nature cherishes them and they cannot die....\" Teneniel Djo Courtship of Princess Leia. ...
http:/boards.theforce.net/Singapore/b10185/5447447/p50/
New Window - Similar Sites - Cached

Jedi Council Forums - Lord of the Rings
... death. And since they battle for life nature cherishes them and they cannot die....\" Teneniel Djo Courtship of Princess Leia. ...
http:/boards.theforce.net/Singapore/b10185/8803994/p12/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2004-06-28 21:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Слова какой-то очень старой песни \"We should cherish the life we live\".......

Taranichev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо! Мне кажется, cherish действительно лучше всего отражает суть.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: прошу прощения, но я писала в это самое время- это не плагиат, поверьте
12 mins
  -> Верю, спасибо!

agree  Natalie
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Svetlana Tolstova
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
3 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov
6 hrs