KudoZ home » Russian to English » Philosophy

бескачественная

English translation: value without [any] attribute(s)

11:52 Oct 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: бескачественная
Свобода оказывается бескачественной ценностью, безвоздушной средой, в которой, не встречая себе сопротивления, скользят желания...
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
English translation:value without [any] attribute(s)
Explanation:
Я для сравнения приведу ссылки, где эти варианты используются для одних и тех же философских категорий (Бог, Брахман-Атман в индуизме)

enlightenment: Robert Hartford: The Categories, Values, and Value ...... The meaning of any one of these concepts is dependent on the meaning of the others. An entity without attributes is meaningless. ...
enlightenment.supersaturated.com/ essays/text/roberthartford/categoriesvalues.html

Sefirot and Torah... God is an absolute entity, without attributes and without structure. ... Far from being too complex for us to understand, God is actually too simple. ... ...
www.innerx.net/personal/tsmith/Talmud.html - 39k

Why Differences among the Gods ?... Very reasonable question. Yes, Hindus do have a generic God, namely Nirguna Brahman, a nameless, formless God or Entity without attributes. ...
www.audarya-fellowship.com/showflat. php?Number=5892&Board=hinduism

Tantra Three Tirumantiram... Self. The former is concentration on personal God and the latter on a formless and nameless entity without attributes, (the Self.). ...
bhagavadgitausa.com/saiva-siddhanta-TMTM03.htm


Publicy. Dmitri Krasavin
... конечной целью является Брахма Ниргуна - "Бескачественный Абсолют, Абсолютно ...
www.newca.com/muza/lit/a/dkr/802.htm

Полярная Звезда - сетевой журнал
... Это бескачественный Абсолют, который иногда еще интерпретируется как небо. ...
zvezda.ru/article.php?area=7&id=219&sub=7

Hiding
... теолога, его "божество" - безличный и бескачественный
абсолют - "самооткровенничало" в ...
philosophy.rsu.ru/ World%20of%20consciousness/publications/Hiding.htm
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1unconditional
Dylan Edwards
4 -1of little value
GaryG
3value without [any] attribute(s)
Kirill Semenov
3non-valuable
Olga B


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бескачественная
non-valuable


Explanation:
Maybe: Freedom appears to be a non-valuable value...?

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бескачественная
value without [any] attribute(s)


Explanation:
Я для сравнения приведу ссылки, где эти варианты используются для одних и тех же философских категорий (Бог, Брахман-Атман в индуизме)

enlightenment: Robert Hartford: The Categories, Values, and Value ...... The meaning of any one of these concepts is dependent on the meaning of the others. An entity without attributes is meaningless. ...
enlightenment.supersaturated.com/ essays/text/roberthartford/categoriesvalues.html

Sefirot and Torah... God is an absolute entity, without attributes and without structure. ... Far from being too complex for us to understand, God is actually too simple. ... ...
www.innerx.net/personal/tsmith/Talmud.html - 39k

Why Differences among the Gods ?... Very reasonable question. Yes, Hindus do have a generic God, namely Nirguna Brahman, a nameless, formless God or Entity without attributes. ...
www.audarya-fellowship.com/showflat. php?Number=5892&Board=hinduism

Tantra Three Tirumantiram... Self. The former is concentration on personal God and the latter on a formless and nameless entity without attributes, (the Self.). ...
bhagavadgitausa.com/saiva-siddhanta-TMTM03.htm


Publicy. Dmitri Krasavin
... конечной целью является Брахма Ниргуна - "Бескачественный Абсолют, Абсолютно ...
www.newca.com/muza/lit/a/dkr/802.htm

Полярная Звезда - сетевой журнал
... Это бескачественный Абсолют, который иногда еще интерпретируется как небо. ...
zvezda.ru/article.php?area=7&id=219&sub=7

Hiding
... теолога, его "божество" - безличный и бескачественный
абсолют - "самооткровенничало" в ...
philosophy.rsu.ru/ World%20of%20consciousness/publications/Hiding.htm

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
спасибо

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
of little value


Explanation:
and I'd leave out ценность, combining the adjective and noun into this expression

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga B: it doesn't mean that there is no value. There is "value", but the concept of the word is different, not a traditional one.
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бескачественная
unconditional


Explanation:
or unqualified
An idea, based mainly on examples like this:

Принципом является Божественный Абсолют, Бескачественный Абсолют, Абсолютно ...
www.arctogaia.com/public/putiabs

Chapter 2. The Value of Freedom: 2.1 The Idea of Non-Specific Value, 2.2 Unconditional
Value, 2.3 Intrinsic Value, 2.4 Instrumental Value, 2.5 Consitutive Value ...
cfs.unipv.it/opere/carter/measure.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-10-09 13:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know if \"non-qualitative\" makes any sense, but it seems to be a philosophical term too.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana
3 hrs

neutral  Olga B: It seems to me that the connotation of the whole sentense is negative, then your translation is wrong. Maybe we need more context.
3 hrs

neutral  Kirill Semenov: unconditional means "безусловная", i.e. not limited by any external conditions. Бескачественная, instead, is an inner characteristic meaning... having no definite characteristics at all ;-)
4 hrs