KudoZ home » Russian to English » Philosophy

Знамя свободы, под которым некогда восставали

English translation: The banner of freedom which once was a symbol of rebellion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Знамя свободы, под которым некогда восставали
English translation:The banner of freedom which once was a symbol of rebellion
Entered by: Olga B

08:14 Oct 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: Знамя свободы, под которым некогда восставали
Знамя свободы, под которым некогда восставали, теперь игрушка для беспокойного младенца-народа.
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
The banner of freedom which once was a symbol of rebellion
Explanation:
The banner of freedom which once was a symbol of rebellion is now nothing but a toy in the hands of an infantile nation / people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 48 mins (2004-10-13 15:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just noticed that I have lost \"беспокойного\". So it will be ...restless and infantile...
Selected response from:

Olga B
Israel
Grading comment
thanks to all. I wanted to stay clear of any attachment to a specific country (stars and stripes) so I'm going for this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4The banner of freedom which once was a symbol of rebellion
Olga B
4 +3The flag of freedom, under which (?we) once rebelled...
Jack Doughty
4the liberty flag...
Larissa Dinsley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the liberty flag...


Explanation:
The liberty flag which once was flown by the rebellious...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-13 08:40:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'by rebels\'

...turned into a toy for a fidgety infant nation.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Знамя свободы, под которым некогда восставали
The flag of freedom, under which (?we) once rebelled...


Explanation:
An alternative. It seems to be a common term for the Stars and Stripes in the USA.

The True Flag of Freedom
The True Flag of Freedom. (It's Not the Stars & Stripes). by Don Hull. ... We've even been told that the Stars & Stripes is the Flag of Freedom. ...
www.strike-the-root.com/columns/Hull/hull7.html

The Bonnie Blue Flag of Freedom
... Why did boys next door carry the flag of freedom To a land far away called Vietnam, That many a poor boy's hopes entomb, In forever sadness, misery and doom? ...
pzzzz.tripod.com/flag.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga B
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Знамя свободы, под которым некогда восставали
The banner of freedom which once was a symbol of rebellion


Explanation:
The banner of freedom which once was a symbol of rebellion is now nothing but a toy in the hands of an infantile nation / people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 48 mins (2004-10-13 15:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just noticed that I have lost \"беспокойного\". So it will be ...restless and infantile...

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all. I wanted to stay clear of any attachment to a specific country (stars and stripes) so I'm going for this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: у меня было подобное на уме
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  elena_cab: definitely it's the best variant!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Kevin Kelly: How about a slightly altered version: The banner of freedom, once a symbol of rebellion, is now but a plaything for a restive and infantile people...."
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. It's also a possibility,

agree  Dorene Cornwell: WIth Kevin 100%
9 hrs
  -> Thank you