KudoZ home » Russian to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Ограниченный выпуск черно-белой фотографии

English translation: Limited edition of black-and-white (or monochrome) photographs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ограниченный выпуск черно-белой фотографии
English translation:Limited edition of black-and-white (or monochrome) photographs
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:39 Nov 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Russian term or phrase: Ограниченный выпуск черно-белой фотографии
Один из комментариев к лоту на аукционе. Существует ли точная формулировка?
TIA
Grunia
Ukraine
Limited edition of black-and-white (or monochrome) photographs
Explanation:
Black-and-white is the most common way of referring to such photographs but monochrome is the more scientific term, so the choice depends on the context. I don't think you could have a "limited edition of photography", surely it must be of photographs.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Limited edition of black-and-white (or monochrome) photographs
Jack Doughty
3Limited number of black and white prints
Denis Kazakov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Limited edition of black-and-white (or monochrome) photographs


Explanation:
Black-and-white is the most common way of referring to such photographs but monochrome is the more scientific term, so the choice depends on the context. I don't think you could have a "limited edition of photography", surely it must be of photographs.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05: фотографии may mean "a photograph", just a single shot published in a limited number of copies
8 mins
  -> Thank you. I didn't realize that. Of course, it couldn't be "фотограф" because that means a photographer. so that's logical.

agree  Anna Mirakyan
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Durimanova: Absolutely! I hear it on BBC every day!
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Limited number of black and white prints


Explanation:
Если речь идет об аукционе, то, скорее всего, продают отдельные отпечатки (prints). Художественные фотографии обычно печатают ограниченным тиражом для повышения ценности каждого отпечатка.

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4