KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

жестким паском

English translation: rigid belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:жесткий пасок (украинское название ремня)
English translation:rigid belt
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

15:25 Dec 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Russian term or phrase: жестким паском
Вязкая жидкость заполняет первый квадрант пространства. Поток жидкости возбуждается **жестким паском**, расположенным вдоль горизонтальной плоскости xOz и движущимся влево со скоростью V0 под действием равномерно распределенных нормальных усилий.

Any ideas?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
:)))
Explanation:
в тексте :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2005-12-17 21:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

слово “пасок” перекладається на російську, як “ремень”.
(я этого не знал, нашел случайно)
Selected response from:

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, друзья!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1:)))
Boris Kimel
4rigid belt
mk_lab
1solid (hard, rigid) ridge (brim, lip)
Dimitri Todika


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
жестким паском
solid (hard, rigid) ridge (brim, lip)


Explanation:
Not sure if there is an actual physics term for that, but you can try any of the above combinations. Hope this helps :)

Dimitri Todika
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
жестким паском
rigid belt


Explanation:
Дима, по-моему, меня осенило! Это, наверное хтось із наших щірих українців писав... Пасок українською, это ремень, пояс (точнее, ремешок, поясок). Всем нам (особенно одной части нашего тела) с детства известно выражение "батьківський пасок".

"На ньому була справжня форма військового моряка. Кльош, фланелька з синім, смугастим коміром, чорний пасок з блискучою бляхою і безкозирка (В. Кучер);

Чорний чоловічий сіряк, підперезаний пасом, чоботи й шапка надавали цьому хлопцеві ділового вигляду... (О. Досвітній);"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2005-12-17 20:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не прочитал сразу ссылку Бориса. Полностью поддерживаю. Точно, писал украинец, не вполне свободно владеющий русским.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 240

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
жестким паском
:)))


Explanation:
в тексте :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2005-12-17 21:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

слово “пасок” перекладається на російську, як “ремень”.
(я этого не знал, нашел случайно)


    Reference: http://www.brama.com/news/press/021004missuniverse_justinepa...
Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, друзья!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: 100%! Не прочитал сходу вашей ссылки.
4 hrs
  -> спасибо