термовидение

English translation: thermal imaging

Russian term or phrase:термовидение
English translation:thermal imaging
Entered by: Vitaly Kisin

16:23 Nov 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / biophysics instruments
Russian term or phrase: термовидение
в тексте упоминается как метод и в частности биотермовидение. Загвоздка в том, что гуглится всё время фирменное название ThermoVision. Можно ли писать thermovision, наплевав на права на термин?
Vitaly Kisin
thermal imaging
Explanation:
thermography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-21 19:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thermal Vision -- Thermography is a technology that actually allows us to see thermal energy and heat.
www.aghostpage.com/equipmentweuse.htm

THERMAL IMAGING - (1) The sensing and recording of the thermal energy emitted or reflected from the objects which are imaged. (2) The detection of emitted infrared energy from both target and background, the conversion of the infrared wavelengths to the visual spectrum, and the presentation of the observed scene on a television monitor in real time. Thermal imaging allows one to see in total darkness and through mist or smoke without being blinded by the glare of the sun, muzzle flashes, flares or searchlights.
www.sew-lexicon.com/gloss_t.htm
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Many thanks for instructive discussion to Natalie et al
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3thermovision
arkos
3 +4thermal imaging
Nik-On/Off
3Offering
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thermovision


Explanation:
1) Polyglossum dictionary
2) Физический словарь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2006-11-21 16:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sae.org/technical/papers/960374
SAE Technical Papers
Document Number: 960374
Title: Temperature Field Measurement of Gas Flow With Infrared Thermovision



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 мин (2006-11-21 17:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thermovision имеет более широкое значение и thermal imaging в отдельных случаях как составная часть thermovision..
Контекста маловато. Но судя, по запросу - оптимально - thermovision



    Reference: http://www.polyglossum.com
    Reference: http://www.ets.ru
arkos
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mylord
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  koundelev
55 mins
  -> Спасибо! Полностью с Вами согласен, с 70х годов в медицине "гуляет" это слово.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thermal imaging


Explanation:
thermography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-21 19:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thermal Vision -- Thermography is a technology that actually allows us to see thermal energy and heat.
www.aghostpage.com/equipmentweuse.htm

THERMAL IMAGING - (1) The sensing and recording of the thermal energy emitted or reflected from the objects which are imaged. (2) The detection of emitted infrared energy from both target and background, the conversion of the infrared wavelengths to the visual spectrum, and the presentation of the observed scene on a television monitor in real time. Thermal imaging allows one to see in total darkness and through mist or smoke without being blinded by the glare of the sun, muzzle flashes, flares or searchlights.
www.sew-lexicon.com/gloss_t.htm


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermography
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Many thanks for instructive discussion to Natalie et al

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  arkos: termovision более "объемный термин, чем thermal imaging И в данном случае все-таки лучше thermovision - см. мои комменты ниже
15 mins
  -> Мне трудно сказать, что лучше.

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Thermal imaging, thermography, thermal vision наконец - вполне подходят, имхо. Зачем выдумывать слова, особено если они совпадают с чьим-то брендом?
43 mins
  -> Ага, а еще infrared imaging. Спасибо

agree  Natalie: http://tinyurl.com/yj6vb4
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  xxxPristav
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  mk_lab: Это если "видение" осуществляется с помощью ИК камер.
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Offering


Explanation:
This may shed some light on the meaning of the term....

ВЕРНИСАЖ ИНФРАКРАСНЫХ ПОРТРЕТОВ | №8, 2005 | Архив | Журнал "Наука ...
Тепловизионная техника (иначе ее называют тепловидение, термовидение или инфракрасное видение) появилась в прошлом веке, но 20-30 лет назад использовалась ...
www.nkj.ru/archive/articles/1422/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-11-22 13:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Nik-ON/OFF's reference (below), indicating thermography = thermal imaging = (more or less) infrared imaging

Thermography - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Thermographic image of traditional and 'passive house' buildings. Thermography, or thermal imaging, is a type of infrared imaging. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermography

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52