KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

электрогазодинамические

English translation: electrical gas dynamic (gasdynamic)


01:58 Jun 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / Gas discharge equipment
Russian term or phrase: электрогазодинамические
As in the phrase "взаимодействующие электрогазодинамические потоки ионизованного газа"
regarding research on lasers. No other context provided.
Andrew Sabak
United States
English translation:electrical gas dynamic (gasdynamic)
Explanation:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5798146.html

. Beverly III. Electrical gasdynamic, and radiative properties of planar surface discharge. J. Appl. Phys. vol. 60, No. 1, 1986, pp. 104-124.
Exair-Ionizers. Exair Corp. Catalog No. 95, pp. 43-50

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4056789.html
An electric discharge gas dynamic laser in which excitation of one gas species is obtained in a plenum by use of a dc glow discharge. The gas present in the plenum is then accelerated through an array of supersonic nozzles where the laser species is injected and mixed with the primary flow.
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4electrical gas dynamic (gasdynamic)xxxIreneN
4 +1electrogasdynamic
Jack Doughty
3drop it!
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
electrical gas dynamic (gasdynamic)


Explanation:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5798146.html

. Beverly III. Electrical gasdynamic, and radiative properties of planar surface discharge. J. Appl. Phys. vol. 60, No. 1, 1986, pp. 104-124.
Exair-Ionizers. Exair Corp. Catalog No. 95, pp. 43-50

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4056789.html
An electric discharge gas dynamic laser in which excitation of one gas species is obtained in a plenum by use of a dc glow discharge. The gas present in the plenum is then accelerated through an array of supersonic nozzles where the laser species is injected and mixed with the primary flow.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ibrahimus
49 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Наука у меня вообще по словарю проходит вот так "electrogas-dynamics", т.е. практически одним словом. Поэтому здесь я - за максимальное сближение слов, я бы даже сказал - близость :)
2 hrs

agree  xxxPristav: With Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrogasdynamic


Explanation:
Simulation study of an electrogasdynamic power converter using CFD
An electrogasdynamic (EGD) power converter, a device that converts mechanical energy into electric energy without moving parts, is described. ...
journals.mup.man.ac.uk/cgi-bin/MUP?COMval=article&key=IJLCT/V1I3/010245.xml - Similar pages
IngentaConnect Estimate of the Effectiveness of the ...
The effect of electrogasdynamic (EGD) interaction on the boundary layer transition to turbulence and the energy efficiency of this method of reducing the ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/flui/2001/00000036/00000... - Similar pages
The direct conversion of heat into electricity ...
Magnetohydrodynamic conversion and electrogasdynamic conversion. C Greaves 1969 Phys. Educ. 4 40-43 doi:10.1088/0031-9120/4/1/002 ...
www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/0031-9120/4/1/002/

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drop it!


Explanation:
ionized gas flow is enough because "ionized gas" implies "электрогазо" and "flow" implies "динамический"

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 174