KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

пульсационные колебания vs. осцилляционные колебания

English translation: pulsations versus oscillations


15:41 Oct 25, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Russian term or phrase: пульсационные колебания vs. осцилляционные колебания
В этом случае в движении жидкой сферы в акустическом поле преобладают осцилляционные колебания, а не пульсационные.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:pulsations versus oscillations
Explanation:
Examples from several fields:
[PDF]
8 - Stellar Pulsation and Oscillation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Stellar Pulsation and Oscillation. should take place on the hydrodynamic ..... Stellar Pulsation and Oscillation. expressed in terms of the pressure and ...
ads.harvard.edu/books/1989fsa..book/AbookC08.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
System for dampening pulsations or oscillations in a force-balance ...
A force-balance pressure measuring instrument incorporates a fluid pressure couple. The couple constructively includes a fulcrumed beam.
www.freepatentsonline.com/4413523.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
CIPO - Patent - 1187715
A compensation beam is pivoted on the fulcrumed beam to respond to the pulsations or oscillations of the fulcrumed beam and absorb energy to reduce ...
patents1.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=1187715 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Bioelectricity and the rhythms of sensitive plants – The ...
His ‘valve’ concept that water was injected into the xylem by the definite electrical and mechanical pulsations or oscillations of the living cells differs ...
www.ias.ac.in/currsci/jul10/articles33.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Amazon.com: Oral B D17535 3D Excel Pulsating Toothbrush with ...
The 3D Excel toothbrushes included here use two separate motions--pulsations and oscillations--to remove significantly more plaque than a manual toothbrush ...
www.amazon.com/Oral-D17535-Pulsating-Toothbrush-Special/dp/... -
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thank you Jack!
Long time no see!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pulsations versus oscillations
Jack Slep
4breathing modes/oscillatory fluctuation
svetlana cosquéric
2pulse vibration / oscillatory vibration
Simon Hollingsworth


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pulse vibration / oscillatory vibration


Explanation:
Both of these terms exist, but I am not totally sure what the difference is, to be honest.

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breathing modes/oscillatory fluctuation


Explanation:
dx.doi.org/10.1186/cc4968

www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1750967

linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0375960104009089

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulsations versus oscillations


Explanation:
Examples from several fields:
[PDF]
8 - Stellar Pulsation and Oscillation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Stellar Pulsation and Oscillation. should take place on the hydrodynamic ..... Stellar Pulsation and Oscillation. expressed in terms of the pressure and ...
ads.harvard.edu/books/1989fsa..book/AbookC08.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
System for dampening pulsations or oscillations in a force-balance ...
A force-balance pressure measuring instrument incorporates a fluid pressure couple. The couple constructively includes a fulcrumed beam.
www.freepatentsonline.com/4413523.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
CIPO - Patent - 1187715
A compensation beam is pivoted on the fulcrumed beam to respond to the pulsations or oscillations of the fulcrumed beam and absorb energy to reduce ...
patents1.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=1187715 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Bioelectricity and the rhythms of sensitive plants – The ...
His ‘valve’ concept that water was injected into the xylem by the definite electrical and mechanical pulsations or oscillations of the living cells differs ...
www.ias.ac.in/currsci/jul10/articles33.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Amazon.com: Oral B D17535 3D Excel Pulsating Toothbrush with ...
The 3D Excel toothbrushes included here use two separate motions--pulsations and oscillations--to remove significantly more plaque than a manual toothbrush ...
www.amazon.com/Oral-D17535-Pulsating-Toothbrush-Special/dp/... -

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you Jack!
Long time no see!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
4 hrs