KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

НУЭ-К, УПА

English translation: см.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:НУЭ-К, УПА
English translation:см.
Entered by: Ksenia Akulova

17:49 Feb 6, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Russian term or phrase: НУЭ-К, УПА
This is supposedly an abbreviation for an operating mode. While term "НУЭ" ("нормальные условия эксплуатации") can be translated as "normal operating condition", I have no idea what these two term mean. Please, help
Ksenia Akulova
United States
см.
Explanation:
нормальные условия эксплуатации и калибровки, устройства промышленной автоматики

normal operating/calibration conditions
industrial automation units
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Thank you, George!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
koundelev
4см. ниже
Oleg Delendyk
3УПА - установка пожарной автоматики
Elena Novski
2к- шкала Кельвина, УПА УСТРОЙСТВА ПРОГРУЗКИ АВТОМАТОВ ЗАЩИТЫ
gutbuster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
"Нормальными условиями эксплуатации средств автоматизации по ГОСТ 12997 считаются: температура окружающего воздуха - 20 ?С; относительная влажность воздуха при температуре 20 °С - от 45 до 75 %; атмосферное давление - от 86 до 106 кПа (от 630 до 800ммрт.ст.). Номинальные значения нормальных условий при поверке измерительных приборов по ГОСТ 8.303-80: температура окружающего воздуха - 20 ?С; относительная влажность воздуха при температуре 20 °С - 60 %; атмосферное давление - от 101,3 кПа (от 760ммрт.ст.). Допускаются отклонения от номинальных значений, если они увеличивают погрешность средства измерения не более чем на 35% от предела допускаемой основной погрешности."



    Reference: http://www.pec.spb.ru/dictionary/?id=274
Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
к- шкала Кельвина, УПА УСТРОЙСТВА ПРОГРУЗКИ АВТОМАТОВ ЗАЩИТЫ


Explanation:
RE: ?

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
УПА - установка пожарной автоматики


Explanation:
http://pravo.kulichki.com/zak/year2002/doc11284.htm

There can be more meanings, so I will appreciate if you provide more context

Elena Novski
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
нормальные условия эксплуатации и калибровки, устройства промышленной автоматики

normal operating/calibration conditions
industrial automation units


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, George!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Novski: perfect!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Елена!