KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

неконтролируемая примесь

English translation: accidental impurity


20:26 Feb 25, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Russian term or phrase: неконтролируемая примесь
Попадание неконтролируемых примесей, либо нарушение химического состава вводимых добавок в процессе синтеза керамики с неизбежностью приводит к браку изделий.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:accidental impurity
Explanation:
Думаю, в данном случае "неконтролируемые"="случайные, ненамеренные".

Примеры из Google Scholar:
An unknown accidental impurity produced an enhanced absorption in the
red and near infrared with an absorption peak at about 640 nm that gave the crystal a blue colour.

... where the presence of accidental impurities affects the
conductivity and diffusion coefIicient of the silver ion.

Although it is unlikely that the presence of accidental impurities in the junction will drastically alter the con- ductance properties of the junction...
Selected response from:

Victoria Lubashenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uncontrollable impurity
Jack Slep
4random impurity (-ies)
Kiwiland Bear
3 +1accidental impurity
Victoria Lubashenko
Summary of reference entries provided
Impurity (Wikipedia)
kapura

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accidental impurity


Explanation:
Думаю, в данном случае "неконтролируемые"="случайные, ненамеренные".

Примеры из Google Scholar:
An unknown accidental impurity produced an enhanced absorption in the
red and near infrared with an absorption peak at about 640 nm that gave the crystal a blue colour.

... where the presence of accidental impurities affects the
conductivity and diffusion coefIicient of the silver ion.

Although it is unlikely that the presence of accidental impurities in the junction will drastically alter the con- ductance properties of the junction...


Victoria Lubashenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kapura
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
random impurity (-ies)


Explanation:
I also agree with the already suggested "accidental" impurities but there is a subtle difference:

- accidental may be known. It wasn't intended but you know what and how juchnit wad and ** can control ** the effects snd outcome.

- random (in my understanding) is closer to your text. A totally uncontrolled, random additions.

Both terms are well represented in Google technical results, so take your pick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-25 23:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the mix up. "juchnit wad" was supposed to be "much it was".

Random impurity I guess :-)

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncontrollable impurity


Explanation:
makes sense, the obvious is correct most times.
The influence of oxygen on the concentration dependence of ...

onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/pssa.2210210204/pdf
by PC Litovchenko - 1974 - Cited by 4 - Related articles
and content of uncontrollable impurities. The experimental data concerning the temperature dependence of the mobility for the case of scattering on acous- ...
Photoluminescence of GaSe: Tm Single Crystals

onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/pssb.2221280153/pdf
by BG Tagiev - 1985 - Cited by 7 - Related articles
gallium defects and uncontrollable impurities, respectively. In specially undoped. GaSe single crystals the energy position and the intensity of the second band ...
Diamond materials V - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=1566771854...J. L. Davidson, Electrochemical Society. Dielectric Science and Technology Division, Electrochemical Society. High Temperature Materials Division - 1998 - Technology & Engineering - 696 pages
Unintentional impurities in aluminum nitride The most widespread and usually uncontrollable impurity in aluminum nitride is oxygen. Besides, in AIN can ...
[PDF]
Modeling of confinement improvement and impurity transport in high ...

epsppd.epfl.ch/Hersonissos/pdf/P4_048.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by S Moradi - Related articles
argon concentration exceeded some critical level, from unwanted and uncontrollable impurity accumulation in the plasma core with strongly peaked core ...
Impurity transport in ITER-like plasmas

link.aip.org/link/?PHPAEN/13/112504/1
by T Fülöp - 2006 - Cited by 8 - Related articles
suffer from unwanted and uncontrollable impurity accumu- lation in the plasma core and this may lead to core radiation, flat radial distribution of temperature, fuel ...
Concentration dependence of impurity absorption in chalcogenide ...

www.springerlink.com/index/7T2651044061L5K6.pdf
by TS Kavetskii - 2000 - Cited by 3 - Related articles
Almost the only limiting factor of using CGs in IR optics is the processes of uncontrollable impurity absorption due to the adsorption of O-, H-, and C-containing ...
Growth kinetics and morphology of potassium dihydrogen ...

www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0022024894008701
by LN Rashkovich - 1995 - Cited by 29 - Related articles
We shall not discuss it because it is still unknown which of the uncontrollable impurities hinder the growth process in our quite pure solutions. The assump- tion ...
CRYSTALS WITH IMPURITIES

www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/08957950108206165
by EV Kortounova - 2001 - Cited by 4 - Related articles
Therefore, we intentionally added in the solution some impurities, which are usually uncontrollable. The zinc oxide crystals belong to the crystallographic class of ...

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana!




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Impurity (Wikipedia)

Reference information:
Impurities are either naturally occurring or added during synthesis of a chemical or commercial product. During production, impurities may be purposely, accidentally, inevitably, or incidentally added into the substance.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impurity
kapura
Native speaker of: Russian